KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

одновременно отмечается

English translation: Symptoms comorbid ( or concurrent) with....include


11:43 Aug 26, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Patient Memo
Russian term or phrase: одновременно отмечается
Перечисляются жалобы при обращении пациента в судовую амбулаторию.
Односторонняя резкая боль левой поясничной области, иррадирующая в левую паховую область, гениталии (левое яичко). Одновременно с появлением болей отмечается тошнота, позывы на рвоту.
Интересуется стандартная формулировка, принятая в таких случаях у медиков.
Мой вариант: Other symptoms registered are nausea and vomiturition.
Подскажите, если не не затруднит, ссылки на примеры таких служебных записок, составленных судовыми (американскими или британскими) судовыми врачами, чтобы как-то сориентироваться в формулировках.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
English translation:Symptoms comorbid ( or concurrent) with....include
Explanation:
Symptoms comorbid with (or concurrent with)the pain include nausea and bouts of vomiting.
D. Jacobson, MD
Concurrent - Synonyms and More from the Free Merriam-Webster ...
www.merriam-webster.com/thesaurus/concurrent
Definition of CONCURRENT. 1. existing or occurring at the same period of time < concurrent expeditions to ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-26 14:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is for use in a US court, bouts of vomiting would be preferable to retching.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-26 14:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have testified in court numerous times.
Selected response from:

Donald Jacobson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Symptoms comorbid ( or concurrent) with....include
Donald Jacobson
4 +1accompanied by
Maria Fokin
3simultaneous symptomps include
Constantine Montag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simultaneous symptomps include


Explanation:
Можно и так:
The patient simultaneously experiences ......

Other registered symptoms include....

Вот такую выдержку могу привести:
http://www.terveyskirjasto.fi/terveyskirjasto/tk.koti?p_arti...

Тут тоже встречается:
http://books.google.bg/books?id=4CHootAslWcC&pg=PA94&lpg=PA9...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2014-08-26 12:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извиняюсь, simultaneous symptoms

Constantine Montag
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accompanied by


Explanation:
Onset of pain was accompanied by nausea and retching.

Generally, in court, the medical symptoms are described in non technical language to render it understandable to a jury.

Here is an example:

where service medical records state that he was treated for malaria and suffered "four episodes of colicky abdominal pain accompanied by nausea, much vomiting."
http://law.justia.com/cases/federal/appellate-courts/F3/230/...

This is a bit off topic, but may be good to know.
Because the medical record may be used in court, results should be written legibly and in nontechnical language that can be understood by a jury.
http://www.merckmanuals.com/professional/gynecology_and_obst...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-26 13:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what you are asking about are medico-legal reports. here are several examples to give you an idea of language used:

http://www.uk-doctors.org.uk/example-reports/
http://giffordsachesandpains.files.wordpress.com/2013/07/gif...
http://www.sbmedicolegal.co.uk/PDFs/sample_report_shoulder.p...

more about my comment regarding not using terminology that is too technical:

While medical terminology is normally necessary, an effort to write comprehensibly for educated laypersons (lawyers and judges/juries) is very helpful. Unduly technical discussions, understandable only to experts, are of limited use in legal proceedings.
https://oplfrpd5.cmpa-acpm.ca/-/preparing-medico-legal-repor...

Avoid complicated medical/technical jargon where possible; if the use of technical or medical terms is unavoidable, give the interpretation or lay meaning in brackets.
http://www.dundee.ac.uk/forensicmedicine/Crimes_against_Wome...

Maria Fokin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Donald Jacobson: From your own reference: The following abnormality was identified upon movement: restriction. Forward flexion and extension of the neck were 90 - 99% of normal and appeared to cause discomfort.
2 hrs
  -> you are right :-) but is "одновременно отмечается" medical jargon? seems pretty straight forward to me.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Symptoms comorbid ( or concurrent) with....include


Explanation:
Symptoms comorbid with (or concurrent with)the pain include nausea and bouts of vomiting.
D. Jacobson, MD
Concurrent - Synonyms and More from the Free Merriam-Webster ...
www.merriam-webster.com/thesaurus/concurrent
Definition of CONCURRENT. 1. existing or occurring at the same period of time < concurrent expeditions to ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-26 14:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is for use in a US court, bouts of vomiting would be preferable to retching.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-26 14:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have testified in court numerous times.

Donald Jacobson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga

neutral  Maria Fokin: doctor, with all respect, this is a medico-legal report for use in court :-)
55 mins
  -> Take out comorbid and use concurrent and a jury in US would have no problem with it :)

agree  xxxMariyaN: "Concurrent" is what I usually see or hear, but then again, I translate mostly the doctor - patient communication part of health care and only rarely have to deal with reports written by doctors for their colleagues.
4 hrs