KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

главный внештатный фтизиатр

English translation: chief non-staff phthisiologist


10:40 Aug 29, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / TB Management Guidelines
Russian term or phrase: главный внештатный фтизиатр
главный внештатный фтизиатр / заместитель главного врача по лечебной работе, курирующий случаи МЛУ-ТБ

(job title)

(* в составе врачебно-консультативной комиссии по МЛУ-ТБ)

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
English translation:chief non-staff phthisiologist
Explanation:
This is what it means. Perhaps there is a more "official" way to say it, hence confidence level 3.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-08-29 10:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phthisiology


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-08-29 10:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?newwindow=1&client=firefox-a&r...
Selected response from:

Susan Welsh
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! "Non-staff" wins :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Thoracic surgeon on call
Donald Jacobson
4chief TB clinician (external expert)
Olga Sinitsyna
4Visiting thoracic physician
Naveen Kar
3chief non-staff phthisiologist
Susan Welsh


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chief non-staff phthisiologist


Explanation:
This is what it means. Perhaps there is a more "official" way to say it, hence confidence level 3.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-08-29 10:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phthisiology


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-08-29 10:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?newwindow=1&client=firefox-a&r...

Susan Welsh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks! "Non-staff" wins :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Visiting thoracic physician


Explanation:
But I am doubtful about a visiting doctor being a "Chief "..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2014-08-29 10:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR I may add:
On-call thoracic physician

Naveen Kar
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susan Welsh: I understand a "visiting" doctor to be someone who is there temporarily, usually from another city or country; but non-staff physicians are not necessarily that.//Yes, on-call sounds better.
4 mins
  -> You may be right, so IMO, "On-call" will be better

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thoracic surgeon on call


Explanation:
This is how it would be worded in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-08-29 15:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another term used is "covering thoracic surgeon"

Donald Jacobson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Donald, thanks for your input! But this guy is not necessarily a surgeon (he or she is a physician focusing on TB and LD)


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief TB clinician (external expert)


Explanation:
Chief TB clinician / deputy chief physician on clinical issues, who is in charge of MDR-TB cases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2014-08-29 19:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non-staff instead of external expert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-08-29 20:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ UK example: Lead clinician for TB (http://www.britishinfection.org/sites/default/files/DOHTBToo... http://www.rcht.nhs.uk/DocumentsLibrary/RoyalCornwallHospita...

Olga Sinitsyna
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian