KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

(потенциометрически)

English translation: см.

11:22 Dec 11, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care / procedures
Russian term or phrase: (потенциометрически)
Из раздела "приготовление раствора":

Доводят pH раствора до (8.0±0.1) хлористоводородной кислотой концентрированной (потенциометрически).

=============

Adjust the pH of the solution to (8.0±0.1) with concentration hydrochloric acid (by potentiometry)?

or (control using potentiometry)?
Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
English translation:см.
Explanation:
adjust a solution pH to 8.0+/- 0.1 with concentrated hydrochloric acid using a pH-meter
термин "потенциометрически" в переводе на обыденный язык означает "с использованием рН-метра", потому как последний измеряет разность потенциалов между электродами, то бишь работает как вольтметр (потенциометр).
Описание процесса есть, например, здесь
http://www.bc.edu/schools/cas/chemistry/academics/undergrad/...
Selected response from:

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4potentiometrically
Ravindra Godbole
4см.
Marlin31
3(under/with potentiometric control)
mk_lab


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(under/with potentiometric control)


Explanation:
Potentiometric Control of Metal Concentration for Chelation Kinetics of ...
ect-journal.kz/index.php/ect01/article/.../328
Перевести эту страницу
... between 10-4-10-2 M concentration range under potentiometric control of silver ion concentration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-11 12:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Analytical Applications of EDTA and Related Compounds: International ...
https://books.google.ru/books?isbn...
Then add a 3% solution of oxine and adjust the pH to 5.0– 5.1 by the gradual addition of acetic acid, with potentiometric control. To the second ...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за ваш вариант! Был очень занят. Знакомый англоязычный химик сказал, что и выражение (by potentiometry) ему кажется вполне нормальным.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
adjust a solution pH to 8.0+/- 0.1 with concentrated hydrochloric acid using a pH-meter
термин "потенциометрически" в переводе на обыденный язык означает "с использованием рН-метра", потому как последний измеряет разность потенциалов между электродами, то бишь работает как вольтметр (потенциометр).
Описание процесса есть, например, здесь
http://www.bc.edu/schools/cas/chemistry/academics/undergrad/...

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potentiometrically


Explanation:
---

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20