KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

перемешивают круговыми движениями

English translation: swirl to mix

07:26 Dec 18, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / procedures
Russian term or phrase: перемешивают круговыми движениями
1 г сухого молока крупного рогатого скота помещают в химический стакан вместимостью 100 мл, прибавляют 90 мл раствора 3, перемешивают круговыми движениями до полного растворения сухого молока.

"mix in a circular motion"?

"swirl to mix"?
Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
English translation:swirl to mix
Explanation:
Your suggestion of "swirl to mix" sounds perfect to me. If you Google "swirl to mix", you'll find all sorts of occasions where it's used in chemistry.

If you want to be a little more literal, you could say "use a circular motion to mix" or "mix using a circular motion", but that sounds a bit clunky and unnatural.

Definitely no "stirring", as that implies sticking something in there (e.g. stirring rod) and swirling it around.
Selected response from:

Jennifer Guernsey
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Jennifer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1swirl to mix
Jennifer Guernsey
4stir by a circular motion
Elena Doroshenko


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stir by a circular motion


Explanation:
stir (mix) with (in) a circular motion

Ваш первый вариант, по-моему, тоже ничего.

STIR:
To mix ingredients with a circular motion until well blended or of uniform consistency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-12-18 07:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Джеймс Бонд не уточнял: "Shaken, not stirred". Но раз есть предмет - stirring rod, значит, он для этого употребляется. Для смешивания хим. реактивов, например.


    Reference: http://www.d.umn.edu/~alphanu/cookery/glossary_cooking.html
Elena Doroshenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Елена! Stir, наверное, будет подразумевать использование внешнего предмета (stirring rod/glass rod)?


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swirl to mix


Explanation:
Your suggestion of "swirl to mix" sounds perfect to me. If you Google "swirl to mix", you'll find all sorts of occasions where it's used in chemistry.

If you want to be a little more literal, you could say "use a circular motion to mix" or "mix using a circular motion", but that sounds a bit clunky and unnatural.

Definitely no "stirring", as that implies sticking something in there (e.g. stirring rod) and swirling it around.

Jennifer Guernsey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Jennifer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlin31
5 hrs