отказ от вредных привычек

English translation: discontinuation of unhealthy habits

Russian term or phrase:отказ от вредных привычек
English translation:discontinuation of unhealthy habits
Entered by: TechLawDC

01:19 Apr 24, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Russian term or phrase: отказ от вредных привычек
из Выписки из истории болезни

заранее признательна
Olga Sharpe
Canada
discontinuation of unhealthy behaviors
Explanation:
Alternative: breaking of harmful habits.
Alternative 2: breaking of habits harmful to health.
Explanation: Other similar alternatives are possible. The point I am making is that an answer built around the English term "bad habits" does not take advantage of context. The word "bad" is ambiguous and misleading. "Bad" has numerous inapposite meanings which are far from the contexts of health and of self-injury.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-24 02:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some definitions of the word "bad", among many readily available on the Internet, which demonstrate that the English word "bad" is highly ambiguous (shall we say "multi-faceted"), even when used to modify "habits" or "behaviors", and thus the word "bad" is unsuitable for the present context:
-- of poor quality or a low standard, substandard, poor, inferior, unsatisfactory, inadequate, unacceptable, deficient, imperfect, defective, faulty, inept;
-- evil, harmful toward other persons, immoral;
-- undesirable, unpleasant, unwelcome, disagreeable, distressing;
-- severe;
-- inappropriate;
-- incorrect.
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3discontinuation of unhealthy behaviors
TechLawDC
4 +2breaking a bad habit
Leigh Mosley
4Get rid of the addictions/ kick the addictions
Lev Semenov
4Abstaining from harmful habits
Pavel Andrianov
3Stopping bad habits
Evgueni Terekhin
Summary of reference entries provided
breaking / giving up nervous habits
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Вредные привычки — Википедия
Rashid Lazytech

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breaking a bad habit


Explanation:
context?

Leigh Mosley
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milan Filipov
7 hrs

agree  Maria Kaverina
1 day 12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stopping bad habits


Explanation:
.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discontinuation of unhealthy behaviors


Explanation:
Alternative: breaking of harmful habits.
Alternative 2: breaking of habits harmful to health.
Explanation: Other similar alternatives are possible. The point I am making is that an answer built around the English term "bad habits" does not take advantage of context. The word "bad" is ambiguous and misleading. "Bad" has numerous inapposite meanings which are far from the contexts of health and of self-injury.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-24 02:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some definitions of the word "bad", among many readily available on the Internet, which demonstrate that the English word "bad" is highly ambiguous (shall we say "multi-faceted"), even when used to modify "habits" or "behaviors", and thus the word "bad" is unsuitable for the present context:
-- of poor quality or a low standard, substandard, poor, inferior, unsatisfactory, inadequate, unacceptable, deficient, imperfect, defective, faulty, inept;
-- evil, harmful toward other persons, immoral;
-- undesirable, unpleasant, unwelcome, disagreeable, distressing;
-- severe;
-- inappropriate;
-- incorrect.


TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelina Galanska
1 hr

agree  DT SM
3 hrs

agree  Andrey Svitanko
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abstaining from harmful habits


Explanation:
*

Pavel Andrianov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Get rid of the addictions/ kick the addictions


Explanation:
Судя по истории болезни, речь именно об ADDICTIONS

Lev Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: breaking / giving up nervous habits

Reference information:
I would say:
breaking / giving up nervous habits
Because it is about health, and presumably, it is about nervous habtis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-24 03:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
quitting nervous habits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-24 03:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.askdrsears.com/topics/parenting/discipline-behav...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-24 03:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вредная привычка -nervous habits
The Russian-English Dictionary of Psychology. © RUSSO, 2006, Nikoshkova E. V. 34000 entires.


    https://www.askdrsears.com/topics/parenting/discipline-behavior/bothersome-behaviors/7-ways-break-annoying-habits
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Rashid Lazytech: А что, если пациент бросил пить и курить?
2 hrs

1 hr
Reference: Вредные привычки — Википедия

Reference information:
Определения

Не существует однозначной и единой трактовки понятия вредной привычки.

Согласно ГОСТ Р 52495-2005 «Социальное обслуживание населения. Термины и определения.» вредная привычка - это
« привычка к употреблению алкоголя, наркотиков, токсических веществ, курению, использованию нецензурных выражений, отрицательно влияющая на здоровье[3]. »

Педагогический энциклопедический словарь под редакцией Б.М. Бим-Бада определяет вредные привычки как навязчивые действия, отрицательно сказывающиеся на поведении, физическом и психическом развитии ребёнка[4]. Универсальный дополнительный практический толковый словарь Мостицкого характеризует вредную привычку как «автоматически повторяющееся» и «вредоносное» для всех действие[5]. Голландский психолог и социолог Ягер акцентирует внимание на «позитивный результат» вредной привычки «в данный момент» и её «разрушительный эффект в долгосрочной перспективе»[6].
Виды вредных привычек

Нет единого перечня вредных привычек. В некоторых работах, посвящённых вредным привычкам, к ним относят табакокурение, алкоголизм и наркоманию[7], хотя другие исследователи считают, что это зависимости. По мнению учёной-психолога Марианны Вальверде, основное отличие вредной привычки от аддикции или психического заболевания заключается в способности силы воли человека контролировать свои действия в процессе осуществления этой привычки[8]. Согласно исследованию голландских психологов Фаес и Верпланкена, самоконтроль вредных привычек способен снизить их разрушительный эффект, однако связь между самоконтролем и избавлением от вредной привычки слабо прослеживается и не несёт в себе функциональной зависимости. Тем самым, самоконтроль подавляет вредные привычки, но не освобождает человека от них[9]. Так или иначе, к вредным привычкам относятся:

Ринотиллексомания[10][11]
Переедание[12][6][13]
Щёлкание суставами[14]
Привычка грызть ногти[15][16]
Шопоголизм[17]
Перебивание[18]


    https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%92%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B4%D0%BD%D1%8B%D0%B5_%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%B8%D0%B2%D1%8B%D1%87%D0%BA%D0%B8
Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4