uchrezhdeniia razlichnykh form sobstvennosti

English translation: private and public institutions

13:20 Oct 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care
Russian term or phrase: uchrezhdeniia razlichnykh form sobstvennosti
V kartografii opisany uchrezhdeniia razlichnykh form sobstvennosti, zanimaiushchikhsia okazaniem narkologicheskoi pomoshchi naseleniu.

uchrezhdeniia razlichnykh form sobstvennosti - I don't think this translates literally into English. I did come across it on my translation course but can't remember what we were told it meant!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:private and public institutions
Explanation:
Private and Public Institutions
Both public and private universities offer degree programs. The terms "public" and "private" refer to the way in which universities are financially supported.
http://educationusa.state.gov/graduate/about/types.htm
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5institutions of different forms of ownership
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +2company types, types of company
Jack Doughty
4entities of various (different) property forms
Sergey Strakhov
3private and public institutions
xxxsergey


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company types, types of company


Explanation:
According to the ref. below, this seems to cover everything - Co. Ltd., PLC, Sole Proprietorship etc.

Company Formation, Company Incorporation, Limited Company ...
... in the "Yellow' Book (which outlines the requirements for public listing) will have to ... If you think that you may require this type of company please contact ...
www.in-a-minute-company-formations.co.uk/ company-formation/company-types.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Margarita
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entities of various (different) property forms


Explanation:
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Of the different property forms, only privatised enterprises and budget sector units
were well-represented. 90% of the units were totally domestically-owned. ...
www.gla.ac.uk/ecohse/slovak.pdf

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
institutions of different forms of ownership


Explanation:
Icnludes all kinds of businesses and state institutions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-10-03 14:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course I\'m just saying that that\'s what it means. Certainly there are many ways to say the same using proper English.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
1 min
  -> спасибо!

agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
26 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Too many "of's." Institutions under different forms of ownership or Institutions with ...
33 mins
  -> i like "under". spasibo!

agree  nrabate
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ann Nosova
4 hrs
  -> спасибо, Анна!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
private and public institutions


Explanation:
Private and Public Institutions
Both public and private universities offer degree programs. The terms "public" and "private" refer to the way in which universities are financially supported.
http://educationusa.state.gov/graduate/about/types.htm

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search