KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Instruments

линейная биопсия

English translation: linear biopsy


08:31 Dec 19, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Russian term or phrase: линейная биопсия
А передатчики(?) должны иметь возможности конвексной(?), линейной, микроконвексной(?), трансвагинальной и трансреактивной(?) биопсии.

Знаки вопроса поставлены мной, так как не уверен в правильности перевода с грузинского на русский.
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
English translation:linear biopsy
Explanation:
The word linear occurs quite frequently in connection with biopsies, but I cannot find the term linear biopsy as such.

Linear Pleomorphic Microcalcifications Birads 4. Biopsy tom ...

24 Nov 2009 ... Here are my mammogram results from my followup last week. My grandmother had BC and my mother and her mother had fibrocystic breast disease ...
www.medhelp.org/posts/Breast.../Linear...4--Biopsy.../11102...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3biopsy using linear arrayDylan Edwards
1 +1linear biopsy
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linear biopsy


Explanation:
The word linear occurs quite frequently in connection with biopsies, but I cannot find the term linear biopsy as such.

Linear Pleomorphic Microcalcifications Birads 4. Biopsy tom ...

24 Nov 2009 ... Here are my mammogram results from my followup last week. My grandmother had BC and my mother and her mother had fibrocystic breast disease ...
www.medhelp.org/posts/Breast.../Linear...4--Biopsy.../11102...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biopsy using linear array


Explanation:
http://www.esaote.com/modules/core/page.asp?p=MYLABGOLD&t=TR...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&biw=1259&bih=606&rlz=1W...

"linear biopsy" may be possible, but I haven't come across the term.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish