KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Instruments

сокращение области применения изделия

English translation: To narrow the range of applications of a medical device


22:04 Sep 6, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Russian term or phrase: сокращение области применения изделия
... по отношению к аналогу

Как перевести "область применения"? Мой вариант, "sphere of application", мне не нравиться на интуитивном уровне.
Piotrnikitin
Serbia
English translation:To narrow the range of applications of a medical device
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Alex Marshall
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Pros!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4To narrow the range of applications of a medical device
Alex Marshall
4narrowing the scope of application
Katerina O.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Сокращение области применения изделия медицинского назначения ...
To narrow the range of applications of a medical device


Explanation:
...

Alex Marshall
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Pros!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor_2006: or "application areas"
1 hr

agree  cyhul
4 hrs

agree  Ekaterina Chashnikova
6 hrs

agree  Olga B
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narrowing the scope of application


Explanation:
См.: Scope of application
www.ihp-microelectronics.com/fileadmin/ihp-template/.../GTA...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Scope of application. 1.1 The following General Terms and Conditions shall apply to all research and development projects contracted to IHP.

Extending the scope of application of the regulators' compliance ...
www.bis.gov.uk/files/file48912.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
14 Nov 2008 – Extending the Scope of Application of the Regulators' Compliance Code and the Principles of Good Regulation ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2011-09-07 14:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SureChem - Document - WO/PCT - Patent No. 2008056117 ...
www.surechem.org/index.php?Action...docId... - Cached
The scope of application of the device includes any application where alcohol detection is desirable including the screening of foodstuffs for contamination,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2011-09-08 03:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've noticed that too and gave the 3rd link)). The "scope of application" is the wording often used in manuals for electromagnetic flowmeters and levelmeters, that I translated.

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your examples relate to the application of certain rules and regulations, not the application of a medical device."Scope" is usually used when talking about the sphere of application of legal documents.

Asker: I am not sure that that is correct usage :( But thanks anyway. Helped in the brainstorming!