усиливает захват шприца

English translation: strengthens gripping of a syringe / enhances gripping of a syringe

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Russian term or phrase: усиливает захват шприца
Ограничитель поршня представляет собой деталь, которая препятствует извлечению пробки плунжера и усиливает захват шприца.
Ограничитель поршня представляет собой деталь, которая препятствует извлечению пробки плунжера и усиливает захват шприца» на «Ограничитель поршня BD HYPAK 1-3 мл Standard является частью шприца инъекционного, стерильного 1 мл с вакциной «Превенар® 13».
Maxim Polukhin
English translation:strengthens gripping of a syringe / enhances gripping of a syringe
Explanation:
https://translate.google.com/#en/ru/strengthens gripping of ...
or
https://translate.google.com/#en/ru/enhances gripping of a s...
Selected response from:

Kimberly 
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1strengthens gripping of a syringe / enhances gripping of a syringe
Kimberly 
3makes a syringe easier to hold
rns


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strengthens gripping of a syringe / enhances gripping of a syringe


Explanation:
https://translate.google.com/#en/ru/strengthens gripping of ...
or
https://translate.google.com/#en/ru/enhances gripping of a s...

Kimberly 
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larysa Shell
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Thank you Larysa.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
makes a syringe easier to hold


Explanation:
"easy-to-hold syringe" -- https://goo.gl/G85UOf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-16 15:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better version -- "makes the syringe easier to grip" per Jennifer Guernsey's comment below.

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jennifer Guernsey: I like this sentence structure, but I think it loses the concept of "усиливает". Perhaps "makes the syringe easier to grip", as that conveys improving the strength of the grip.
6 hrs
  -> Good point, note added, thank you.