KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

эуволемическая гипонатриемия

English translation: euvolemic hyponatremia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:эуволемическая гипонатриемия
English translation:euvolemic hyponatremia
Entered by: Natalya Sogolovsky

06:55 Aug 14, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Drug study
Russian term or phrase: эуволемическая гипонатриемия
это препарат, одобренный для применения в США (2009) у пациентов с определенными типами гипонатриемии (гиперволемическая и эуволемическая гипонатриемия).
Vasu Valluri
India
euvolemic hyponatremia
Explanation:
Patients who lack findings of hypovolemia or hypervolemia are considered to have euvolemic hyponatremia, which is consistent with such ...
emedicine.medscape.com ›

Euvolemic hyponatremia may also result from excessive water intake in the ... Diuretics can cause or contribute to euvolemic hyponatremia if another factor ...

Etiology - Hypovolemic hyponatremia - Euvolemic hyponatremia
www.merck.com/mmpe/sec12/ch156/ch156d.html
Selected response from:

Natalya Sogolovsky
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3euvolemic hyponatremia
Natalya Sogolovsky
4 +1normovolemic hyponatremiaxxxM.D.


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
euvolemic hyponatremia


Explanation:
Patients who lack findings of hypovolemia or hypervolemia are considered to have euvolemic hyponatremia, which is consistent with such ...
emedicine.medscape.com ›

Euvolemic hyponatremia may also result from excessive water intake in the ... Diuretics can cause or contribute to euvolemic hyponatremia if another factor ...

Etiology - Hypovolemic hyponatremia - Euvolemic hyponatremia
www.merck.com/mmpe/sec12/ch156/ch156d.html

Natalya Sogolovsky
Israel
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxM.D.: euvolemic и normovolemic - синонимы
1 hr
  -> Да, спасибо, просто euvolemic кажется более распространенным. Но верны оба наши ответа :-)

agree  Natalie
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Натали!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normovolemic hyponatremia


Explanation:
normovolemic hyponatremia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-08-14 07:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/907841-overview

xxxM.D.
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо! :-)