KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

эффективный резерв в плане...

English translation: second line therapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:резерв
English translation:second line therapy
Entered by: Marina Aleyeva

00:06 Dec 4, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: эффективный резерв в плане...
General context: the importance of incorporating multivitamins in treatment plan for patients with cerebral ischemia.

The whole sentence reads: Применение в комплексе с вазоактивными препаратами поливитаминов представляется эффективным резервом в плане улучшения мозгового кровотока, что можно использовать в профилактике инсульта и в восстановлении терапии больных перенесших инсульт.

The co-administration of vitamins with vasoactive preparations functions much like a reserve aimed at improving cerebral circulation, which can be drawn on both to prevent stroke and rehabilitate stroke victims.

Suggestions/corrections welcome. Thank you in advance.
Judith Hehir
United States
an effective second line therapy for
Explanation:
second line therapy - препарат резерва

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-04 00:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Антимикробная терапия: ванкомицин 1г в/в каждые 12ч. Препарат резерва: линезолид 600мг в/в/внутрь 2р/сут.
antibiotic.net.ua/index31.html

Используется с целью системного действия (в/в инфузионно) только в стационаре как препарат резерва при тяжелых формах инфекций или при неэффективности/непереносимости других АМП.
www.antibiotic.ru›Практическое руководство›076-77.shtml
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you, all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4an effective second line therapy for
Marina Aleyeva
4supplement
Olga Rbl
3active redundant medication in therapy
tschingite


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
an effective second line therapy for


Explanation:
second line therapy - препарат резерва

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-04 00:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Антимикробная терапия: ванкомицин 1г в/в каждые 12ч. Препарат резерва: линезолид 600мг в/в/внутрь 2р/сут.
antibiotic.net.ua/index31.html

Используется с целью системного действия (в/в инфузионно) только в стационаре как препарат резерва при тяжелых формах инфекций или при неэффективности/непереносимости других АМП.
www.antibiotic.ru›Практическое руководство›076-77.shtml

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Marina. That's much better!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
2 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
7 hrs

agree  rns
9 hrs

agree  LanaUK
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
active redundant medication in therapy


Explanation:
[PDF] Potential Impact of Rapid Phenotype Identification on ... - [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Формат файлов: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Быстрый просмотр
•Appropriateness of therapy in the 1st 72 hours: active/optimal, suboptimal/ redundant, inactive/inappropriate. ‣Vancomycin active/optimal when MRSA isolated ...
www.accelr8.com/docs/ICAAC_2008_DHMC-A.pdf

tschingite
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplement


Explanation:
How about a "supplement" Judith?
supplement = Something added to complete a thing, make up for a deficiency, or extend or strengthen the whole.

I think supplement is what people associate reinforcing the effect of a therapy treatment

Vitamins is NOT a second line therapy but a supplement to reinforce the effect of a therapy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-04 17:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

associate with reinforcing the effect of a therapy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-04 17:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second line therapy Definition:

Second-line treatment is treatment for a disease or condition after the initial treatment (first-line treatment) has failed.

With lung cancer, second-line treatment is usually started after first-line treatment doesn't work, has stopped working, or has side effects that are not tolerated.
Also Known As: second-line therapy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-12-04 18:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lung cancer is a just an example of a definition fr the second line therapy

Olga Rbl
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Olga.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Aleyeva: Там не только витамины, и вообще витамины там не основное: "Применение в комплексе с вазоактивными препаратами поливитаминов".
2 hrs