KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

соответственно...или

English translation: [XXX] and [YYY], respectively


23:08 Dec 4, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: соответственно...или
Крысы 1-й и 2-й экспериментальных групп ежедневно в течение 1 мес через желудочный зонд получали соответственно XXX в дозе 1 мг/кг или YYY («Solvay Pharma», Германия) в дозе 0,2 мл/кг; 3-я экспериментальная группа служила контролем.

The use of или in combination with соответственно is confusing to me. Which group received what since it's "respectively" one OR the other? Please clarify. Thanks.
Judith Hehir
United States
English translation:[XXX] and [YYY], respectively
Explanation:
"Rats in experimental groups 1 and 2 received ... 1 mg/kg of of XXX and 0.2 ml/kg of YYY, respectively..."

Group 1 got XXX and Group 2 got YYY. Or, am I missing something? It sounds to me as if this is one of those cases where Russian uses "or" and English would tend to have "and." Sometimes it's the other way around. Though you could write this one with "or" and it would still be understood, I think.

(There's something wrong with mg versus ml, in the two dosage descriptions, maybe?)
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Rachel. Thank you, all. Thank you, Natalie, for your input below.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10[XXX] and [YYY], respectively
Rachel Douglas
4 +3см.
Natalie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
[XXX] and [YYY], respectively


Explanation:
"Rats in experimental groups 1 and 2 received ... 1 mg/kg of of XXX and 0.2 ml/kg of YYY, respectively..."

Group 1 got XXX and Group 2 got YYY. Or, am I missing something? It sounds to me as if this is one of those cases where Russian uses "or" and English would tend to have "and." Sometimes it's the other way around. Though you could write this one with "or" and it would still be understood, I think.

(There's something wrong with mg versus ml, in the two dosage descriptions, maybe?)

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Rachel. Thank you, all. Thank you, Natalie, for your input below.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Rachel. We definitely use "and" in such cases. That (and some of the results and discussion which follows the detail of the methods) confused me. As for the dosages, no, I believe that's correct.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Natalie. I think you said the same thing, so I'll go vote for you, too!

agree  Andrey Ishchenko
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Andriy.

agree  Evgeny Pobegalov
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Evgeny.

agree  TechLawDC
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Igor_2006
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Igor.

agree  Jennifer Guernsey
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jennifer.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ravindra.

agree  Olga Shapkina
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Svetlana.

agree  cyhul
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см.


Explanation:
group 1 received XXX 1mg/kg, group 2 received YYY 0.2ml/kg, respectively

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-04 23:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judith, this is just an example of bad literary style: unfortunately, Russian scientists quite often have problems with expressing their thoughts on paper :-(

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 468
Notes to answerer
Asker: Natalie, thanks. Why the use of "or" rather than "and," which is what I believe we use consistently in English in such a case (to avoid confusion)? Is that atypical in Russian (the use of или with соответственно, то есть).

Asker: ?

Asker: Thanks, Natalie. Bad writing doesn't make it easier on translators working with complex content :(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachel :-)

agree  Evgeny Pobegalov: "or" used instead of "and" seems to be a stylistic error in this source
40 mins

agree  Igor_2006
1 hr