KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

вторичная цель оценки безопасности No. 1

English translation: secondary safety end-point No. 1


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вторичная цель оценки безопасности No. 1
English translation:secondary safety end-point No. 1
Entered by: Judith Hehir

03:54 Feb 17, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / cover letter: initial submission
Russian term or phrase: вторичная цель оценки безопасности No. 1
This appears in a bulleted list of secondary objectives (organized by safety and efficacy categories). First the key secondary goals are provided for each category and then the specifics are provided (3 for each category). How should this appear in English?

Thanks in advance.
Judith Hehir
United States
secondary safety end-point No. 1
Explanation:
I think, "цель оценки" is end-point here. Usually it is translated as "конечная точка".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-17 05:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judith, does it make sense like this? This "конечная цель" is rather objective or end-point, depending on the details (description of the "цель").

"Поисковая цель" may be an Exploratory End-point, by the way.
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Chashnikova
Grading comment
Thank you, Ekaterina. My apologies for your delayed reward.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4secondary safety end-point No. 1
Ekaterina Chashnikova
4 -1secondary evaluation aim of safety No. 1
Ravindra Godbole


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
secondary evaluation aim of safety No. 1


Explanation:
-

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  casper: Sorry, but your suggestion doesn't make any sense in English
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
secondary safety end-point No. 1


Explanation:
I think, "цель оценки" is end-point here. Usually it is translated as "конечная точка".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-17 05:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judith, does it make sense like this? This "конечная цель" is rather objective or end-point, depending on the details (description of the "цель").

"Поисковая цель" may be an Exploratory End-point, by the way.

Ekaterina Chashnikova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you, Ekaterina. My apologies for your delayed reward.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, my thinking was endpoint, too, but because конечная точка is used elsewhere, I believe I need to go with Igor's suggestion. And yes, I am going with "exploratory objective" for Поисковая цель. Thank you, Ekaterina and Igor.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor_2006: или "secondary safety objective"
8 mins
  -> Игорь, спасибо! Я об этом написала в примечании. Нужно смотреть текст с описанием цели.

agree  Jurate Kazlauskaite
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jurate!

agree  Evgeny Pobegalov
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Евгений!

agree  Natalia Avseenko
2 days1 hr
  -> Спасибо!