KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

уменьшился в 4 раза

English translation: decreased by a factor of 4


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уменьшился в 4 раза
English translation:decreased by a factor of 4

16:55 Feb 29, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-03-04 06:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Thesis
Russian term or phrase: уменьшился в 4 раза
уровень 5-ОИУК снижался в 4 раза на 14-е сутки
Romm Gregory
Russian Federation
decreased by a factor of 4
Explanation:
or
decreased to one quarter its previous value
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5decreased by a factor of 4
Amy Lesiewicz
4 +14-fold decreaseRylov
3decreased by 75%
Mikhail Kropotov
Summary of reference entries provided
(was) 4 times lower
Jurate Kazlauskaite

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
decreased by a factor of 4


Explanation:
or
decreased to one quarter its previous value

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Yep
30 mins

agree  kapura
2 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
7 hrs

agree  xxxMariyaN
1 day12 hrs

agree  cyhul
11 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decreased by 75%


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4-fold decrease


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 час (2012-03-01 06:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по-моему, ..be 4-fold decreased..

Rylov
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate: decreased 4-fold, imho
1 hr
  -> спасибо, все верно




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: (was) 4 times lower

Reference information:
XXX

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX
  • XXX

    Reference: http://cid.oxfordjournals.org/content/49/Supplement_1/S11.fu...
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  kapura
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Ekaterina Chashnikova, Alexander Vorobyev, Andrey Belousov