KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

в/3 тела желудка

English translation: upper third of body of stomach

05:42 Oct 17, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: в/3 тела желудка
В *в/3 тела желудка* на большой кривизне ближе к задней стенке на гребнях складок определяется 3 участка локальной более яркой гиперемии слизистой оболочки с поверхностными рубцовыми изменениями.
Maxim Polukhin
English translation:upper third of body of stomach
Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2013-10-17 05:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в/3 - верхняя треть.
Selected response from:

Alieksei Seniukovich
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3upper third of body of stomach
Alieksei Seniukovich
4 +1upper gastric third, or upper third of the stomach
Yuri Radcev


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upper third of body of stomach


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2013-10-17 05:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в/3 - верхняя треть.

Alieksei Seniukovich
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Просто upper third of the stomach (без body)
1 hr

agree  AndriyRubashnyy
1 hr

agree  cyhul
3 days 9 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upper gastric third, or upper third of the stomach


Explanation:
.


    https://www.google.ru/search?q=upper+gastric+third&oq=upper+gastric+third&aqs=chrome..69i57.1136j0j7&sourceid=chrome&espv=210&es_sm=122&ie=U
Yuri Radcev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei, MD: upper third of the stomach - наиболее употребительное выражение
2 hrs