KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

РЗНNo

English translation: Roszdravnadzor №


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:РЗНNo
English translation:Roszdravnadzor №
Entered by: Judith Hehir

18:31 Nov 23, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Summary Report of Product Complaints against a Pharmaceutical Company
Russian term or phrase: РЗНNo
The summary is in chart form. For several items the following is indicated under the "Complainant" column:
"Письмо РЗНNo 04И-xyz/11 от от [the date] No. abc"

What does РЗН stand for (something very obvious, no doubt)? Is the repetition of от a typo? And...what is the second number all about? I take it that the letter number is "abc" and that there may be various РЗНs to which numbers are assigned?

By the way the report was for the year 2011, hence, I would suspect "/11"

TIA
Judith Hehir
United States
Roszdravnadzor №
Explanation:
See the ref, the first table, row “письмо РЗН”.

Double “от” is a typo.

Roszdravnadzor = Federal Service on Surveillance in Healthcare and Social Development of Russian Federation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-11-23 18:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

xyz is a three-digit number referring to a particular letter.

More info on the official website: http://www.roszdravnadzor.ru/medicines/control_of_quality_ls...
Selected response from:

Max Deryagin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Roszdravnadzor №
Max Deryagin
5Roszdravnadzor
Evgeny Pobegalov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Roszdravnadzor №


Explanation:
See the ref, the first table, row “письмо РЗН”.

Double “от” is a typo.

Roszdravnadzor = Federal Service on Surveillance in Healthcare and Social Development of Russian Federation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-11-23 18:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

xyz is a three-digit number referring to a particular letter.

More info on the official website: http://www.roszdravnadzor.ru/medicines/control_of_quality_ls...


    https://docs.google.com/document/d/1nCoAFTKrJ080UvihMpPCpqPYov5We4nXX-3124UbIVw/preview
Max Deryagin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Max. Everything is clear now except the second No. at the end.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Avdeeva
22 mins

agree  Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
37 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs

agree  cyhul
4 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
РЗН
Roszdravnadzor


Explanation:
РЗН = Росздравнадзор (Federal Healthcare Oversight Service)
http://41reg.roszdravnadzor.ru/70.Obraschenie_lekarstvennyh_...
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Федеральная_служба_по_надзору_в...

Evgeny Pobegalov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Evgeny. I knew it was something obvious. I just missed it—once again.