KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

типовая клинико-фармацевтическая статья

English translation: summary of product characteristics (SPC)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:типовая клинико-фармацевтическая статья
English translation:summary of product characteristics (SPC)
Entered by: Judith Hehir

00:17 Nov 24, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Summary Report of Product
Russian term or phrase: типовая клинико-фармацевтическая статья
What is the English equivalent for this?

TIA
Judith Hehir
United States
summary of product characteristics (SPC)
Explanation:
Russian analog of SPC.


Типовая клинико - фармакологическая статья лекарственного средства - официальный документ, содержащий сведения об основных свойствах лекарственного средства или часто используемых (стандартных) его комбинаций, определяющих эффективность и безопасность ЛС
http://www.labclinpharm.ru/179.html

It contains the same information as SPC, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Summary_of_Product_Characterist...


Should not be confused with "инструкции по медицинскому применению (ИМП)" - for moe info, see http://www.labclinpharm.ru/1190.html

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you, Natalie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1summary of product characteristics (SPC)
Natalie
3 +3standard clinico-pharmaceutical article
Frank MacroJanus


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standard clinico-pharmaceutical article


Explanation:
There are several mentions of this term on the web.
Also, typical clinico-pharmaceutical article


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2013-11-24 01:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clinico-pharmaceutical features of use of medicinal substances for premedication and anesthesia in children.
At present, thorough clinico-pharmaceutical assessment of any drug preparation implies pharmacokinetic investiga- tions

Example sentence(s):
  • Clinicopharmaceutical conference: use of curare and curare-like agents.
  • Future clinico-pharmaceutical perspectives in pharmaceutical science

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3664646
    https://www.docphin.com/research/article-detail/2560267/Clinicopharmaceutical-conference-use-of-curare-and-curare-like-agents
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 140
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra.

agree  Tamar Shanidze
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tamar.

disagree  Natalie: http://tinyurl.com/pfack7b - "No results found for "standard clinico-pharmaceutical article" И никто никогда не догадается, о чем вообще речь// Контекст здесь не нужен - это стандартный регулятивный термин в фармацевтике
9 hrs
  -> Thank you. There is no context, so the term stands by itself.

agree  Elena Novski
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you profusely, Elena.

agree  alex suhoy
1 day10 hrs
  -> I am glad I could gain your approval, alex.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summary of product characteristics (SPC)


Explanation:
Russian analog of SPC.


Типовая клинико - фармакологическая статья лекарственного средства - официальный документ, содержащий сведения об основных свойствах лекарственного средства или часто используемых (стандартных) его комбинаций, определяющих эффективность и безопасность ЛС
http://www.labclinpharm.ru/179.html

It contains the same information as SPC, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Summary_of_Product_Characterist...


Should not be confused with "инструкции по медицинскому применению (ИМП)" - for moe info, see http://www.labclinpharm.ru/1190.html



Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 456
Grading comment
Thank you, Natalie.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Natalie. I knew there was an "exact" equivalent, i.e., a specific term in English.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
3 days15 hrs