KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Хрупкость на излом

English translation: brittle fracture strength

14:47 Dec 12, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: Хрупкость на излом
Пленка поливинилхлоридная, тип РН-М177/01, прозрачная с серым оттенком 71/9400.
Без отверстий, разрывов, трещин и складок, с ровно обрезанными краями.
Хрупкость на излом
(контроль предприятия)
Сгибание пленки
Должна быть эластичной (не должна крошиться, ломаться)
Ширина рулона, мм
Maxim Polukhin
English translation:brittle fracture strength
Explanation:
То же, что и сопротивление хрупкому разрушению.

http://translate.academic.ru/almond+brittle/ru/en/27/
https://www.astm.org/DIGITAL_LIBRARY/STP/PAGES/STP45059S.htm
итп
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brittle fracture strength
Natalie
3 +1resistance to brittle fracture
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resistance to brittle fracture


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fracture_toughness

http://people.virginia.edu/~lz2n/mse209/Chapter8.pdf

http://www.totalmateria.com/page.aspx?ID=CheckArticle&site=k...

svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brittle fracture strength


Explanation:
То же, что и сопротивление хрупкому разрушению.

http://translate.academic.ru/almond+brittle/ru/en/27/
https://www.astm.org/DIGITAL_LIBRARY/STP/PAGES/STP45059S.htm
итп

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 488
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelius Gillen
11 mins
  -> Thank you!