расширенная часть исследования

English translation: extension [study]

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trials
Russian term or phrase: расширенная часть исследования
Письмо спонсора в Департмент государственного регулирования обращения лекарственных средств.

"Из 251 участника исследования, изначально получавших препарат в исследовании, приблизительно 124 участника во всех странах мирах продолжают получение препарата в ***расширенной части этого исследования в открытом режиме***."

TIA!
Sofia Gutkin
Australia
English translation:extension [study]
Explanation:
здесь: in open-label extension

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-12-27 12:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in open-label extension of this study

https://www.google.com.ua/search?client=opera&q=open-label e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-12-27 12:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насколько я знаю, "часть" уже больше наше изобретение, его не нужно переводить на английский язык.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-12-27 12:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=open-label exten...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-12-27 12:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и уточнение/рассуждения по поводу, собственно, термина "расширенное/дополнительное/продолженное":

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=extension study

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-12-27 12:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/medical_general...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/medical_pharmac...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/medical_pharmac...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/medical_pharmac...
Selected response from:

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Evgeni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extension [study]
Evgeni Kushch
4in an extended part of the study
Ellen Kraus
3extended trial period
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extension [study]


Explanation:
здесь: in open-label extension

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-12-27 12:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in open-label extension of this study

https://www.google.com.ua/search?client=opera&q=open-label e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-12-27 12:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насколько я знаю, "часть" уже больше наше изобретение, его не нужно переводить на английский язык.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-12-27 12:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=open-label exten...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-12-27 12:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и уточнение/рассуждения по поводу, собственно, термина "расширенное/дополнительное/продолженное":

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=extension study

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-12-27 12:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/medical_general...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/medical_pharmac...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/medical_pharmac...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/medical_pharmac...

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Evgeni!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelius Gillen
30 mins
  -> Thank you, congillen!

agree  Jennifer Guernsey: "in the open-label extension study". If you Google "open-label extension study" you'll see lots of examples.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jennifer! Yes, you are right!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extended trial period


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in an extended part of the study


Explanation:
might be meant here as well

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28