KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

владеющие знаниями ПК

English translation: Good computer skills

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:владеющие знаниями ПК
English translation:Good computer skills
Entered by: Amy Lesiewicz

13:54 Feb 17, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: владеющие знаниями ПК
Квалификация членов этического комитета:
технический секретариат - лица с высшим или средним образованием, подготовленные по вопросам этики, организации и проведения клинических исследований, делопроизводства, владеющие знаниями ПК, умеющие обращаться с офисной техникой.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Good computer skills
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Good computer skills
Amy Lesiewicz
5Proficient PC User
IrinaN
3PC-knowledgeable users
Vladys


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Good computer skills


Explanation:


Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Lev: Very common, unlike the other answer. Season with "with" so that it blends in perfectly.
1 hr

agree  svetlana cosquéric
19 hrs

agree  Nurzhan KZ
20 hrs

agree  Irina Shevchenko
1 day 5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PC-knowledgeable users


Explanation:
it's about computer literacy (with all the critique)
Many of your users are coasting along without adequate computer knowledge. Help them close the gap by sharing this list of essential skills. https://www.techrepublic.com/blog/10-things/10-things-you-ha...

Example sentence(s):
  • A help-desk call is the most difficult situation to handle when a customer is not knowledgeable about how to use a computer.
  • a PC-knowledgeable user

    https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=BTz9ULQR5PkC&pg=PA1198&lpg=PA1198&dq=PC+knowledgeable&source=bl&ots=Y3qrIg9bQp&sig=_47cFaYCQLtBCUEYWao_
    https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=sw_8wWEZjdsC&pg=PA48&lpg=PA48&dq=PC+knowledgeable&source=bl&ots=BsFlJ_xXSg&sig=YcLRpOiixV0KlH4nhbngS8DA
Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrey Svitanko: Ошибки наверное нет, но это точно не typical English. Надо что-то попроще.
1 hr
  -> not-so-knowledgeable? to discard ЗНАНИЯ?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Proficient PC User


Explanation:
Just to get closer to standard US English for resumes - четко и не расплывчато.

Be careful with Computer Skills - там целый набор градаций, высшая из которых - программирование.

https://en.wikiversity.org/wiki/Computer_Skills/Proficient

Proficient computer skills, as defined by the ICAS Computer Skills Assessment Framework[1] include Internet and email, computers, word processing, graphics and multimedia, spreadsheets and databases, and programming and scripting.

Computer Skills/Fundamentals
Computer Skills/Basic
Computer Skills/Intermediate
Computer Skills/Advanced

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4