KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

постоянно пополняющее знания

English translation: Continuing professional education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:постоянно пополняющее знания
English translation:Continuing professional education
Entered by: Amy Lesiewicz

13:56 Feb 17, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: постоянно пополняющее знания
Квалификация членов этического комитета:
председатель - лицо, имеющее высшее медицинское образование, компетентное в области этика и организации и проведении биомедицинских исследований.
заместитель председателя - специалист с высшим медицинским, биологическим или фармацевтическим образованием, компетентный в области медицины, фармации, этики, клинических исследований, постоянно пополняющее знания в указанных областях, следящее за новинками медицинской науки и практики.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Continuing professional education
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Continuing professional education
Amy Lesiewicz
4constantly improving their knowledge
Andrey Svitanko
4to refresh one's knowledge on a continuous basis
Ismayil Jabrayilov
3constantly replenishing the knowledge
Vladys


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Continuing professional education


Explanation:


Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Lev: Sounds much more natural. IIRC, I have seen it used in some corporate documents.
1 hr

agree  Irina Shevchenko
3 hrs

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Also known as "Continuing Professional Development" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Professional_development
6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constantly replenishing the knowledge


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-02-17 14:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regularly replenishing one's knowledge in the above fields
the continuing vitality of fields of knowledge depends on regular replenishment by the most talented students ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=6hEABAAAQBAJ&pg=PA219&l...'s%20knowledge%20in%20the%20above%20fields&f=false

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constantly improving their knowledge


Explanation:
Вариант с professional education у меня сразу ассоциируется с учебным заведением, которого тут нет.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2018-02-17 15:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее тут не their, а "свои знания", специлист-то один. Так что либо просто the knowledge, либо his/her knowledge.

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergey Lev: While this is a good answer as well, "professional education" is sometimes used in the context of training or online courses. "Their" is commonly used for single persons, but it may cause confusion when there are several plurals in the phrase.
10 mins
  -> Thanks for the comment! Yes, it is used. This is a bit another type of text. However, everything is possible :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to refresh one's knowledge on a continuous basis


Explanation:
I believe "to refresh" sounds better. replenish isn't very common with the word "knowledge"

Example sentence(s):
  • Furthermore, longer life expectancies and lengthening working careers create additional needs to refresh one's knowledge and skills on a continuous basis.
Ismayil Jabrayilov
Azerbaijan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani