KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

следящее за новинками медицинской науки и практики

English translation: keeping/staying up to date with innovations/advances in medical science and practice

13:58 Feb 17, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: следящее за новинками медицинской науки и практики
Квалификация членов этического комитета:
председатель - лицо, имеющее высшее медицинское образование, компетентное в области этика и организации и проведении биомедицинских исследований.
заместитель председателя - специалист с высшим медицинским, биологическим или фармацевтическим образованием, компетентный в области медицины, фармации, этики, клинических исследований, постоянно пополняющее знания в указанных областях, следящее за новинками медицинской науки и практики.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
English translation:keeping/staying up to date with innovations/advances in medical science and practice
Explanation:
новинками in this context translates as innovations or advances but not novelties.
Selected response from:

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to keep up with advancements/innovations in medical science and practice
Ismayil Jabrayilov
3 +2keeping/staying up to date with innovations/advances in medical science and practice
James Duncan
3staying abreast of advances in medical science and practice
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3monitoring the novelties in medical science and practice
Vladys


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monitoring the novelties in medical science and practice


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-02-17 14:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

innovations in medical science and practice
http://www.ingenio.upv.es/en/publications/medical-innovation...
https://www.amazon.com/Medical-Innovation-technology-Routled...

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keeping/staying up to date with innovations/advances in medical science and practice


Explanation:
новинками in this context translates as innovations or advances but not novelties.

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismayil Jabrayilov: totally agree with your versions. advancements could also be used
56 mins

agree  Sergey Lev: Both yours and Ismayil's versions are good, but this one sounds a bit better to me.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to keep up with advancements/innovations in medical science and practice


Explanation:
to keep up with - is also widely used


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4896339/
Ismayil Jabrayilov
Azerbaijan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staying abreast of advances in medical science and practice


Explanation:
Proposition.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 168