KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Бактериоскопически БК не обнаружены

English translation: Bacterioscopic examination did not reveal mycobacteria

10:21 Feb 21, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: Бактериоскопически БК не обнаружены
Мокрота на МБТ от 11.01.18г.:
Бактериоскопически БК не обнаружены.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
English translation:Bacterioscopic examination did not reveal mycobacteria
Explanation:
или

mycobacteria were not found according to/during bacterioscopic examination

вот эти вот окончания -ally американцы не любят.
Selected response from:

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bacterioscopic examination did not reveal mycobacteria
Andrey Svitanko
4mycobacteria not detected bacteriologically
Vladys


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mycobacteria not detected bacteriologically


Explanation:
mycobacteria not detected bacteriologically

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-02-21 10:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex is not detected by DNA amplification assay in sputum specimens of patients with lung scars due to past pulmonary tuberculosis. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12588022

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-02-21 10:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bacterioscopically, pardon
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/bacterioscopy
i.e., using bacterioscopy

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evgeni Kushch: только не бактериологически (!), а бактериоскопически, это разные методы
0 min
  -> да, Евгений, конечно, спасибо

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bacterioscopic examination did not reveal mycobacteria


Explanation:
или

mycobacteria were not found according to/during bacterioscopic examination

вот эти вот окончания -ally американцы не любят.

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 201