высокие показатели азотемии

English translation: см.

15:20 Feb 25, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: высокие показатели азотемии
Настоящая госпитализация для уточнения функции почек, решения вопроса о начале ЗПТ.
Учитывая высокие показатели азотемии, больному 29.01.2018 года имплантирован перманентный катетер в ПВЯВ, с 30.01.2018 года начаты сеансы гемодиализа, переносит удовлетворительно.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
English translation:см.
Explanation:
Немного неудачно написали в исходнике. Ведь:
Азотемия — повышенное содержание в крови азотистых продуктов обмена, выводимых почками.
Т.е. повышенные показатели/уровень содержания в крови азотистых продуктов обмена, выводимых почками, это и есть азотемия.

Можно написать просто considering/taking into account the presence of azotemia.
Selected response from:

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3см.
Andrey Svitanko
3high levels of azotemia
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high levels of azotemia


Explanation:
Azotemia is an elevation of blood urea nitrogen (BUN) and serum creatinine levels. The reference range for BUN is 8-20 mg/dL, and the normal range for serum creatinine is 0.7-1.4 mg/dL. https://emedicine.medscape.com/article/238545-overview

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-02-25 15:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Azotemia is a medical condition characterized by abnormally high levels of nitrogen-containing compounds in the blood. It is largely related to insufficient or dysfunctional filtering of blood by the kidneys. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Azotemia

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 82

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
Немного неудачно написали в исходнике. Ведь:
Азотемия — повышенное содержание в крови азотистых продуктов обмена, выводимых почками.
Т.е. повышенные показатели/уровень содержания в крови азотистых продуктов обмена, выводимых почками, это и есть азотемия.

Можно написать просто considering/taking into account the presence of azotemia.

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 213




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search