выдача препарата на руки родителям

English translation: the drug was issued to the (patient's) parents

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: выдача препарата на руки родителям
На визитах скрининга и №7 не была выполнена часть неврологического исследования в виду состояния пациента и задержки его умственного развития, так же не было выполнено исследование глазного дня, поскольку данное исследование не входит в стандарт российского неврологического осмотра, в то время, как в Протоколе исследования осмотр глазного дна не указан, как отдельная процедура, на визите №5 по ошибке не была проведена оценка комплаенса терапии и тренинг-демонстрация для родителей по дозированию препарата, на визите 4 по ошибке не был выполнен забор образца для фармакокинетического исследование после приёма препарата.
Так же в день рандомизации пациент получил 2 дозы исследуемого препарата вместо 3 доз, поскольку выдача препарата на руки родителям была в дневное время.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
English translation:the drug was issued to the (patient's) parents
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the drug was issued to the (patient's) parents
Andrey Svitanko
4the drug was dispensed to [the patient's] parents
TechLawDC


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the drug was issued to the (patient's) parents


Explanation:
*

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeni Kushch: [study] drug was dispensed to the [subject] parents; в оригинальной документации выдачу называют dispense(ing)
20 mins
  -> Вероятно. Может issued больше к документам подходит. Спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric: Evgeni +
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the drug was dispensed to [the patient's] parents


Explanation:
In pharmacy practice in English, the term of art for the delivery of a drug from a pharmacist to a user (or to a person who will administer the drug) is "dispensing". It is not "issuing". The word "issuing" also carries with it the connotation of delivery from the manufacturer, which renders the word at least distracting if not actually misleading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-03-05 05:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

---
Drug dispensing: The preparation, packaging, labeling, record keeping, and transfer of a prescription drug to a patient or an intermediary, who is responsible for administration of the drug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-03-05 05:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the drug was dispensed to the [patient's] parents

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48