KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

от устья

English translation: см.

20:17 Mar 17, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: от устья
26.04.2014 Церебральная ангиография
Слева: стеноз до 50% устья ОСА.
Стеноз до 80% в проксимальном сегменте ВСА от устья.
Справа ОСА, НСА, ВСА, СМА, ПМА, ПА, слева НСА, ПМА, СМА, ПА без гемодинамически значимого стенозирования.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
English translation:см.
Explanation:
Если речь идет о ВСА (внутренней сонной артерии), то тогда это ICA (а не CCA). Тогда это могло бы выглядеть так:

"....in the segment proximal to ICA ostium"
Selected response from:

IgorMA
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2см.
IgorMA
4 +1from the ostium of CCA
Vladys


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the ostium of CCA


Explanation:
common carotid artery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-03-17 20:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evaluation of the CCA ostium https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3036409/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-03-17 20:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the ostium

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly 
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Kimberly!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
Если речь идет о ВСА (внутренней сонной артерии), то тогда это ICA (а не CCA). Тогда это могло бы выглядеть так:

"....in the segment proximal to ICA ostium"

IgorMA
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeni Kushch
3 mins
  -> Евгений, спасибо!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
22 hrs