препарат системой IVRS не был выдан

English translation: the study drug was not allocated by IVRS

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: препарат системой IVRS не был выдан
Пациентка прибыла в исследовательский центр для проведения визита, месяц 11.
Визит 10 не был проведен в связи с госпитализацией пациентки во время планируемого визита.
Произведен звонок в систему IVRS.
Пациентке определен номер инъекционного исследуемого препарата (ХХХХ/плацебо) — GK02387252.
Таблетированный препарат системой IVRS не был выдан, о чем сообщено монитору исследования.
Таблетированный препарат будет предоставлен пациентке в ближайшее время.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
English translation:the study drug was not allocated by IVRS
Explanation:
В этом контексте "выдан" - это "allocated" или "dispensed".
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the study drug was not allocated by IVRS
Natalie
4 +1drug was not dispensed (или assigned) by IVRS
Evgeni Kushch
4 -1the drug was not disposed by IVRS
Vladys


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the study drug was not allocated by IVRS


Explanation:
В этом контексте "выдан" - это "allocated" или "dispensed".

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 488

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeni Kushch: долго писал
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drug was not dispensed (или assigned) by IVRS


Explanation:
В этот контексте выдачу обычно называют dispensing, по крайней мере, применительно к непосредственной выдаче препарата пациенту персоналом.

https://www.google.com.ua/search?client=opera&hs=xfL&ei=PoGt...

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the drug was not disposed by IVRS


Explanation:

Any unused drugs need to be returned or disposed depending on specific regulations of individual countries. One solution, which is probably the most cost-effective, is to consider the so-called interactive voice randomization system (IVRS) for randomization and drug management. The IVRS to ship sufficient drugs to ...https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=2gG3CgAAQBAJ&pg=PA564&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-03-17 21:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, dispensed drug
5.4.1 Correct drug dispensing. Dispensed drugs should be appropriately labelled so that the patient can benefit optimally from the use of the drug. Expired drugs should not be dispensed. Correct dispensing ensures that: • The right patient is served, • A desired dosage form of the correct drug is given, http://apps.who.int/medicinedocs/en/d/Js7919e/8.4.html

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Disposed означает "выброшен", "утилизирован", к тому же по вашей ссылке речь о неиспользованном препарате, а вовсе не о назначенном системой
16 mins

neutral  Evgeni Kushch: Согласен с Натальей, по крайней мере по приведенной ссылке 100% речь об утилизации или выбрасывании
19 mins