KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

гнойного хирурга

English translation: specialist in purulent surgical diseases

12:42 Apr 10, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: гнойного хирурга
Кровь на алкоголь, телефонограмма.
Консультация ангиохирурга, гнойного хирурга, гинеколога, проктолога, травматолога, терапевта, невролога, офтальмолога, уролога
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
English translation:specialist in purulent surgical diseases
Explanation:
Or specialist in purulent surgery

Русский текст не очень правильный, поскольку это чисто разговорное/простонародное выражение (гнойный хирург). Плохо звучит и не стоит переводить буквально (тем более, что ссылок на такую специальность в санглоязычных источниках нет).
Selected response from:

Ann Nosova
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2specialist in purulent surgical diseases
Ann Nosova
3purulent surgeon
Vladys


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purulent surgeon


Explanation:
Consultation by angiosurgeon, purulent surgeon, gynecologist
Leila Ajamova MD, Purulent surgeon, proctologist http://www.kheladze.ge/Department of General Surgery_(eng).h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-04-10 12:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a purulent surgeon, an endocrinologist, a nephrologist, an otorhinolaryngologist and other specialists. https://iliveok.com/health/rheumatoid-arthritis-diagnosis_10...
purulent surgeon (on the immune problems). Four specialists must inspect this person and assign ... https://www.facebook.com/storenewproducrs/
All purulent-inflammatory diseases are dealt with by a purulent surgeon https://pleikacti.ru/en/tumor-under-the-armpit-condensation-...

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evgeni Kushch: да, так лучше не надо, звучит как "хирург загноился" :-)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specialist in purulent surgical diseases


Explanation:
Or specialist in purulent surgery

Русский текст не очень правильный, поскольку это чисто разговорное/простонародное выражение (гнойный хирург). Плохо звучит и не стоит переводить буквально (тем более, что ссылок на такую специальность в санглоязычных источниках нет).

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeny Pobegalov
21 mins
  -> спасибо, Евгений

agree  FreEditor
1 hr
  -> thank you