якобы у больной был

English translation: см.

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: якобы у больной был
Очевидно возникла путаница, что якобы у больной был тромбоз глубоких вен.Turn social sharing on.
Like 17
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
English translation:см.
Explanation:
Obviously, there was confusion that the patient (allegedly/supposedly) had deep vein thrombosis.
Можно даже и опустить то, что в скобках.
А вот еще один вариант. Чисто мой, он немного отличается от исходника, но суть имеет ту же.
Obviously, deep vein thrombosis was diagnosed in the patient by mistake.
Selected response from:

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1that, allegedly, the patient suffered a...
IrinaN
4ostensibly the patient had a DVT
Vladys
3 +1was thought to..
El oso
4that, as if
Ravindra Godbole
3см.
Andrey Svitanko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that, allegedly, the patient suffered a...


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-04-17 18:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, present tense should be used in this case - "suffers", since this condition is not an intermittent state, like a stroke, for example.

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole: that, as if
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was thought to..


Explanation:
Я бы здесь такую конструкцию предложил.
Initially the patient was thought/believed/ to have.. . Hence the confusion.

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: or perhaps 'was mistakenly thought to...'.
16 hrs
  -> Sure, that makes it even clearer. Thank you.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
Obviously, there was confusion that the patient (allegedly/supposedly) had deep vein thrombosis.
Можно даже и опустить то, что в скобках.
А вот еще один вариант. Чисто мой, он немного отличается от исходника, но суть имеет ту же.
Obviously, deep vein thrombosis was diagnosed in the patient by mistake.

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 209

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ostensibly the patient had a DVT


Explanation:
that ostensibly the patient had a thrombosis
The proportion of these patients who had isolated calf DVT was 14% overall: 65 in centre 1, 59 in centre 2 and 37 in centre 3. Two hundred and nine ... The rest (56) were admitted ostensibly for social reasons, because of transport difficulties that arose due to the nature of the catchment area. https://academic.oup.com/qjmed/article/93/10/663/1570040

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that, as if


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58