Характер материала

English translation: Type of specimen: scrape

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: Характер материала
КОПИЯ ГИСТОЛОГИЧЕСКОГО ИССЛЕДОВАНИЯ
Дата:
ФИО:
Возраст:
Характер материала: соскоб
Результат гистологического исследования:
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
English translation:Type of specimen: scrape
Explanation:
источник не всегда точен
Selected response from:

Yuri Radcev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Type of specimen: scrape
Yuri Radcev
4Nature of the material: scraping
Vladys
4Sampling method / Tissue sampling
Kimberly 
3type of material
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nature of the material: scraping


Explanation:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S073510979...

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
type of material


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Type of specimen: scrape


Explanation:
источник не всегда точен


    Reference: http://www.barnsleyhospital.nhs.uk/pathology/microbiology/sp...
Yuri Radcev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
2 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sampling method / Tissue sampling


Explanation:
It appears from the context (соскоб = scraping) that this refers to the type of sampling as opposed to a type of tissue (eg. blood vs. connective tissue).

PDF here: https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sampling_(medicine)
Kimberly 
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72