врач-рентгено-эндоваскулярный хирург

English translation: vascular interventional radiologist

Russian term or phrase:врач-рентгено-эндоваскулярный хирург
English translation:vascular interventional radiologist
Entered by: Evgeny Pobegalov

18:16 Jun 9, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: врач-рентгено-эндоваскулярный хирург
Члены комитета:
ХХХХ, врач-рентгено-эндоваскулярный хирург (заведующий) ангиографическим кабинетом
ХХХХ, заместитель директора по технике;
ХХХХ, лаборант 1 категории хирургического отдела лаборатории онкопатологии центрально-нервной системы с группой онкопатологии головы и шеи;
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
vascular interventional radiologist
Explanation:
http://academicdepartments.musc.edu/radiology/divisions/inte...
https://www.med.unc.edu/radiology/clinical-services/vascular...
https://med.nyu.edu/radiology/about-us/subspecialties/vascul...
и т.п.
Selected response from:

Evgeny Pobegalov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vascular interventional radiologist
Evgeny Pobegalov
3 +1X-ray endovascular surgeon
Andrey Svitanko


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vascular interventional radiologist


Explanation:
http://academicdepartments.musc.edu/radiology/divisions/inte...
https://www.med.unc.edu/radiology/clinical-services/vascular...
https://med.nyu.edu/radiology/about-us/subspecialties/vascul...
и т.п.

Evgeny Pobegalov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladys!

agree  Kimberly : Important to note: although called surgeons in Russian, Vascular Interventionalists are not surgeons in English. They are physicians.
3 days 1 hr
  -> Exactly! Thank you, Kimberly!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X-ray endovascular surgeon


Explanation:
Я знаю, что Евгений хорошо разбирается в теме, но я себе это представляю так, этот вариант неплохо гуглится, да и как-то ближе к оригиналу, но настаивать не стану, вероятно оба предложенных варианта подходят.

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
58 mins