дневного пребывания

English translation: day treatment unit

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: дневного пребывания
ХХХХ, заведующий онкологическим отделением (малоинвазивной хирургии) дневного пребывания;
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
English translation:day treatment unit
Explanation:
This translation was proposed by Turdimurod here:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/medical_genera...

I've been using it ever since!
Selected response from:

Kimberly 
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4day treatment unit
Kimberly 
4day case
Vladys
4Head of the Department of Oncology and (MIS=minimally invasive surgery), (1-) day-surgery
Erzsébet Czopyk
4ambulatory care
Marcombes


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambulatory care


Explanation:
day care

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: www.moh.gov.my/.../554756755a584a696158526862693951636d396e... Therefore, MIS surgeries are suitable to be done as Day Care Case.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Kimberly : Ambulatory care is where you go for a one time visit. Day care is where children go while their parents are at work.
3 days 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head of the Department of Oncology and (MIS=minimally invasive surgery), (1-) day-surgery


Explanation:
Head of the Department of Oncology (MIS=minimally invasive surgery) of (1-) day-surgery

Promoting Same-Day Discharge for Gynecologic Oncology Patients in ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/28501452
(2)Division of Gynecologic Oncology, Department of Obstetrics and ... Our objectives were to promote same-day discharge after minimally invasive hysterectomy using ... for overnight admission after surgery (non-same-day discharge). ... and initiatives were implemented to standardize postoperative care.

Center of General and Oncological Surgery | About us | Surgery Clinic ...
https://www.itk.ee/.../surgery...surgeryclinic/center-of-gen...
684 treated patients at the Day Care Unit. East-Tallinn Central Hospital Center of General and Oncological Surgery specializes in the ... and Vascular Surgery and Department of Oncological and Mini-Invasive Surgery. Our Center includes 46 inpatient beds and 6 beds for day-surgery patients. ... Head of the Center

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-09 20:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minimally invasive surgery. - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11822011
(1)Dept. of Surgery, University Hospital, Würzburg, Germany. ... During the last 10 years, minimally invasive surgery has influenced the ... laparoscopic surgery, and many centers specializing in day-care surgery are using these techniques.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-09 20:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]surgical department: minimally invasive surgery (mis) policy - KKM
www.moh.gov.my/.../554756755a584a696158526862693951636d396e...
SURGICAL DEPARTMENT POLICY FOR MINIMALLY INVASIVE SURGERY ... Therefore, MIS surgeries are suitable to be done as Day Care Case.

Minimally Invasive Surgery - Europe PMC
https://europepmc.org/articles/pmc2542531/pdf/bmj00423-0051....
FIG4-Patient pallet for minimally invasive daycare surgery in "park" and flat positions.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
day case


Explanation:
We have two units for the provision of day case chemotherapy. ... All inpatient (people who stay at least one night) oncology and haematology treatment and ... http://www.cht.nhs.uk/services/clinical-services/oncology/
or just Day Unit
The St Vincent's Private Day Oncology Unit and Infusion Centre specialises in providing personalised and holistic care for patients and their families receiving ... https://www.svphm.org.au/our-services/list-of-services/oncol...
The Medical Oncology Department delivers chemotherapy to patients. ... The majority of chemotherapy is given on an outpatient basis in the Dunmanway Day Unit. ... If you have to stay in hospital during treatment, you will stay in the Medical ... http://cuh.hse.ie/Our-Services/Our-Specialities-A-Z-/Chemoth...
or just day therapy service:
Outpatient and day therapy services are located on the ground floor. Our comprehensive cancer centre has been developed around a private courtyard and ...https://www.fsh.health.wa.gov.au/Our-services/Service-Direct...
The Oncology Centre works closely with the Cherrybrook Day-case chemotherapy department and Yarty haematology services as well as Yeo ward, the ... http://www.rdehospital.nhs.uk/patients/services/oncology/def...
The St George Private Hospital operates a Day Oncology Service for the safe delivery of chemotherapy, transfusion services and other infusion therapies in the ... http://www.stgeorgeprivate.com.au/Services/Oncology-Services
The Department of Oncology provides a comprehensive medical (non-surgical) ... The day unit facility provides a location for assessment of patients, both in the ... https://www.stvincents.ie/departments/oncology/


Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
day treatment unit


Explanation:
This translation was proposed by Turdimurod here:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/medical_genera...

I've been using it ever since!

Kimberly 
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72