KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

головка печи

English translation: furnace head


07:10 Jan 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
Russian term or phrase: головка печи
головка печи
Val Kotchiguine
English translation:furnace head
Explanation:
Just made a guess.
Selected response from:

Andrey STULPE
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3end
James Walker
1 +6furnace headAndrey STULPE
5 +1portAYP
4 +1port endsvtl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
furnace head


Explanation:
Just made a guess.

Andrey STULPE
United States
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: And a nice one at that: "Once the furnace head with electrode is lowered and secured onto the melt station, a vacuum is established. A controlled, high dc current is applied to the electrode (cathode) and arcing between it and the ingot (anode) remelts...
11 mins

agree  Olga Simon
32 mins

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: yes...one of those rare times when an almost literal translation fits well!
38 mins

agree  Mary Maksimova
5 hrs

agree  GaryG: Alford&Alford (a British dictionary) defines "perednyaya golovka" as "front header (boiler)"
12 hrs

agree  Eduard Kurilovich
2 days 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
port end


Explanation:
MultiLex 2.0
English-Russian Electronic Dictionary

svtl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin: мартеновской печи
7 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
port


Explanation:
”port” or “port end” – головка мартеновской печи.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin
15 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
end


Explanation:
end - головка (например мартеновской печи)
air end - воздушная головка (печи)
basic end - основная головка (печи)
gas end - газовая головка (печи)
port end - головка (мартеновской печи)
roof end - (март.) свод головки

James Walker
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
3 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
6 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova: и POLYGLOSSUM II
1 day 1 hr