KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

довосстановление SO2

English translation: post reduction of SO2


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:довосстановление SO2
English translation:post reduction of SO2
Entered by: Vova

12:27 Jul 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: довосстановление SO2
Почему XXX в альтернативном варианте говорит о сильном сажеобразовании, если процесс ведется при стехиометрическом соотношении (О2+SO2)/CH4 = 2 и последующее довосстановление SO2 достигается в предложенном Вами варианте в 1-м каталитическом реакторе с помощью СО и H2.


Why does XXX in the alternative option speaks about a strong soot formation if the process runs at stoichiometric ratio (О2+SO2)/CH4 = 2 and subsequent SO2 regeneration is achieved in the 1st catalytic reactor using СО and H2.
Vova
post reduction of SO2
Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?s= &HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=...

Вова! Я точно знаю, что востановление в чим. смысле - это reduction

см. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reduction_(chemistry)
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
попало в руки исследование американцев англ и русская версия
да, они для восстановления пишут reduction
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1post reduction of SO2
Alexander Onishko
3... recoverygataloca


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post reduction of SO2


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?s= &HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=...

Вова! Я точно знаю, что востановление в чим. смысле - это reduction

см. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reduction_(chemistry)

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
попало в руки исследование американцев англ и русская версия
да, они для восстановления пишут reduction

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  janasru: довосстановление post reduction This is what lingvo 12 too says
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, my friend!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... recovery


Explanation:
Если у вас котел-утилизатор, то рассмотрите и этот вариант. По крайней мере, это приемлемо для целлюлозно-бумажного производства

gataloca
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian