KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

223...277 НВ

English translation: 223...277 НВ


04:48 Aug 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: 223...277 НВ
Максимально возможная твердость бочки/шеек
Maruti Shinde
India
English translation:223...277 НВ
Explanation:
Do not translate it, it's designation of hardness by Brinell
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3твердость по Бринеллю
koundelev
5 +3223...277 НВ
Roman Karabaev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
223...277 НВ


Explanation:
Do not translate it, it's designation of hardness by Brinell

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kameliya
54 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anastasiya Stepchenko: Yes, it's better not translate (if it's for technical staff they will understand)
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
твердость по Бринеллю


Explanation:
Метод Бринелля — ВикипедияТвёрдость по Бринеллю HB расчитывается как «приложенная нагрузка», ... Зная твердость по Бринеллю можно быстро найти предел прочности и текучести материала, ...
ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Метод_Бринелля - 45k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-28 04:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Методы измерения твердости материалов по Виккерсу, Бринеллю, РоквеллуЧисло твердости по Бринеллю определяется по формуле: [pic], (кгс/мм2) (6) Для перевода твердости по Бринеллю в единицы СИ необходимо умножить ...
www.edu-zone.net/show/33047.html - 33k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-08-28 05:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chart illustrates comparison of Brinell and Vickers hardness scales and tensile strength.
www.gordonengland.co.uk/hardness/brinell_conversion_chart.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-08-28 05:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Brinell scale characterizes the indentation hardness of materials through the ... When quoting a Brinell Hardness Number (BHN or more commonly HB), ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brinell_scale

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Karabaev
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Роман. Конечно, переводить не надо. Я понял так, что надо объяснить...

agree  Nurzhan KZ
20 mins
  -> Спасибо, Нуржан!

agree  esperantisto
50 mins
  -> Спасибо, esperantisto!