KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

выдерживать

English translation: soak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выдерживать
English translation:soak
Entered by: AndriyRubashnyy

14:10 Nov 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: выдерживать
Al - содержание кислоторастворимого алюминия, 10-4 выдерживают при этой температуре в течение 0,5-4 мин, а затем охлаждают при этой температуре
(Этот текст идет после формулы вычисления температуры)

Выдерживать - soak or kill, хотелось бы подтвердить, я думаю что kill, но не уверена
Nadezhda Ward
soak
Explanation:
Я думаю, что выдерживать при какой-то температуре все-таки soak

# [PDF]
TATMOTM High Speed Steel
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Soak at temperature for a minimum of 60 minutes for. sections up to 1 inch (25.4 mm) in thickness. Add an. additional 60 minutes of soak time for each ...
www.latrobesteel.com/assets/documents/Sheets/Stainless/LSS_... - Ähnliche Seiten
#
Phase transformation and preferred orientation in carboxylate ...
temperature (1 h soak at temperature). Based on these results, the ZrO. 2. films can be used. as buffer layers to control the orientation of films that ...
www.mrs.org/s_mrs/bin.asp?CID=3144&DID=187900&DOC=FILE.PDF - Ähnliche Seiten
von PY Chu - 1992 - Zitiert durch: 3 - Ähnliche Artikel - Alle 5 Versionen
#
INVAR (tm) Super Alloys [Alloy 36 (tm),Ametek 936 (tm),Nilo 36 (tm ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Forging, Heat to 2150 F(1180 C) rapidly and cool rapidly following working. Do not soak at temperature. Cold Working, This alloy can be cold upset and ...
www.suppliersonline.com/propertypages/Invar.asp - 24k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
# [PDF]
1.299 SEE NOTE 5 33 .82 SEE NOTE 5 21 10 .827 MAX 21 MAX .866 MAX ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
71 C, 2 HOUR SOAK AT TEMPERATURE. 2. a)[2635 ONLY]HE LEAK TEST @ 1 ATM. <1 x 10^ -5 CC/S. b)[2635-1 ONLY]HE LEAK TEST @ 1 ATM. <1 x 10^-8 CC/S. ...
www.pavetechnologyco.com/design/pdf/2635.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten
#
Fiber-Reinforced Ceramic Composites
was tested at lOOO”C, following a 1 h soak at temperature. The carbon coating. will be vulnerable in an oxidizing environment, particularly following ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/9780470320402.ch57 - Ähnliche Seiten
#
Heat Treating Various Steels - Custom Knives at Knife Art
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Preheat thoroughly at 1400º/1500ºF and hold for 30 minutes. Raise heat to 1850º and hold until uniformly heated. Soak at temperature for 45 to 60 minutes. ...
www.knifeart.com/heattreatvar.html - 16k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
Part 21 Report: 1996-06-1
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
After this temperature is reached, the fasteners are allowed to "soak" at temperature for at least one hour. The soak time is intended to provide even ...
www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/event-status/part21/... - 46k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
# [DOC]
To:
Dateiformat: Microsoft Word - HTML-Version
Normalize: Heat slowly and uniformly to 1575 to 1625° F. Soak at temperature until uniformly heated. Air cool. Resulting hardness should be approximately ...
www.leedsteel.com/data_sheets/4340 Annealed.doc - Ähnliche Seiten
#
Squid beaks and materials science - Boing Boing
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
29 Einträge - 20 Autoren - Letzter Eintrag: 9. Sept.
To fine tune your results you will also want to time the soak at temperature before quenching. The soak time is critical, this allows the ...
www.boingboing.net/2008/09/08/squid-beaks-and-mate.html - 73k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
The design and calibration a high temperature differential thermal ...
of soak at temperature, and run duration are controlled. automatically by 3 timers and an externally set rate-controller. ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0022-3735/3/5/304/jev3i5p351.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten
von PS Nicholson - Alle 3 Versionen
Selected response from:

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4keep at this temperature
George Pavlov
3 +1soak
AndriyRubashnyy
3hold
Roman Karabaev


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hold


Explanation:
просто hold, зачем усложнять.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soak


Explanation:
Я думаю, что выдерживать при какой-то температуре все-таки soak

# [PDF]
TATMOTM High Speed Steel
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Soak at temperature for a minimum of 60 minutes for. sections up to 1 inch (25.4 mm) in thickness. Add an. additional 60 minutes of soak time for each ...
www.latrobesteel.com/assets/documents/Sheets/Stainless/LSS_... - Ähnliche Seiten
#
Phase transformation and preferred orientation in carboxylate ...
temperature (1 h soak at temperature). Based on these results, the ZrO. 2. films can be used. as buffer layers to control the orientation of films that ...
www.mrs.org/s_mrs/bin.asp?CID=3144&DID=187900&DOC=FILE.PDF - Ähnliche Seiten
von PY Chu - 1992 - Zitiert durch: 3 - Ähnliche Artikel - Alle 5 Versionen
#
INVAR (tm) Super Alloys [Alloy 36 (tm),Ametek 936 (tm),Nilo 36 (tm ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Forging, Heat to 2150 F(1180 C) rapidly and cool rapidly following working. Do not soak at temperature. Cold Working, This alloy can be cold upset and ...
www.suppliersonline.com/propertypages/Invar.asp - 24k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
# [PDF]
1.299 SEE NOTE 5 33 .82 SEE NOTE 5 21 10 .827 MAX 21 MAX .866 MAX ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
71 C, 2 HOUR SOAK AT TEMPERATURE. 2. a)[2635 ONLY]HE LEAK TEST @ 1 ATM. <1 x 10^ -5 CC/S. b)[2635-1 ONLY]HE LEAK TEST @ 1 ATM. <1 x 10^-8 CC/S. ...
www.pavetechnologyco.com/design/pdf/2635.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten
#
Fiber-Reinforced Ceramic Composites
was tested at lOOO”C, following a 1 h soak at temperature. The carbon coating. will be vulnerable in an oxidizing environment, particularly following ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/9780470320402.ch57 - Ähnliche Seiten
#
Heat Treating Various Steels - Custom Knives at Knife Art
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Preheat thoroughly at 1400º/1500ºF and hold for 30 minutes. Raise heat to 1850º and hold until uniformly heated. Soak at temperature for 45 to 60 minutes. ...
www.knifeart.com/heattreatvar.html - 16k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
Part 21 Report: 1996-06-1
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
After this temperature is reached, the fasteners are allowed to "soak" at temperature for at least one hour. The soak time is intended to provide even ...
www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/event-status/part21/... - 46k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
# [DOC]
To:
Dateiformat: Microsoft Word - HTML-Version
Normalize: Heat slowly and uniformly to 1575 to 1625° F. Soak at temperature until uniformly heated. Air cool. Resulting hardness should be approximately ...
www.leedsteel.com/data_sheets/4340 Annealed.doc - Ähnliche Seiten
#
Squid beaks and materials science - Boing Boing
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
29 Einträge - 20 Autoren - Letzter Eintrag: 9. Sept.
To fine tune your results you will also want to time the soak at temperature before quenching. The soak time is critical, this allows the ...
www.boingboing.net/2008/09/08/squid-beaks-and-mate.html - 73k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
The design and calibration a high temperature differential thermal ...
of soak at temperature, and run duration are controlled. automatically by 3 timers and an externally set rate-controller. ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0022-3735/3/5/304/jev3i5p351.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten
von PS Nicholson - Alle 3 Versionen

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kalambaka: именно так! kill - выдерживать плавку в ванне до полного успокоения (см. Multitran); soak - выдерживать металлическую заготовку в печи при определенной температуре, по крайней мере, в черной металлургии.
34 mins
  -> Большое спасибо за разъяснение!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep at this temperature


Explanation:
я бы так сказал

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-11-01 15:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.ca/books?id=EG-RAYvzWF8C&pg=PA339&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-11-01 15:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hold is OK too.

George Pavlov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian