KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

грунтовый слой на поверхности полос

English translation: primer magnesium silicate layer on the surface of steel sheets


15:39 Nov 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: грунтовый слой на поверхности полос
рассматриваются вопросы формирования грунтового магний-силикатного слоя на поверхности полос
Nadezhda Ward
English translation:primer magnesium silicate layer on the surface of steel sheets
Explanation:
http://www.springerlink.com/content/l14028k2112l0tn1/
Selected response from:

Olga Shvets
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4primer magnesium silicate layer on the surface of steel sheets
Olga Shvets
4subsoil layer on the surface of the zones (regions)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsoil layer on the surface of the zones (regions)


Explanation:
that´s what I would suggest

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primer magnesium silicate layer on the surface of steel sheets


Explanation:
http://www.springerlink.com/content/l14028k2112l0tn1/

Olga Shvets
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4