KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

за счет активного воздействия на...

English translation: by applying an active effect to...


10:15 Nov 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: за счет активного воздействия на...
снижение удельных потерь в стали за счет активного воздействия на состав посредством периодического изменения концентрации водорода
Nadezhda Ward
English translation:by applying an active effect to...
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3by applying an active effect to...
Jack Doughty
4 +1through (see below)Fernsucht
4by way of active modification of...
i_r_i_s


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by applying an active effect to...


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrey Rykov
48 mins
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by way of active modification of...


Explanation:
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&newwindow=1&rlz=1B3GGGL_ru...

i_r_i_s
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through (see below)


Explanation:
Active influence on steel composition through changing hydrogen content to reduce specific loss

Another way of saying it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-07 16:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(assuming that the sentence you provided is complete)

Fernsucht
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Karabaev
1 min
  -> Спасибо