KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

изгиб отслоения покрытия

English translation: coating delamination/separation diameter


14:54 Nov 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: изгиб отслоения покрытия
минимальный диаметр изгиба отслоения покрытия с наружной стороны образца (фраза из таблицы)
Nadezhda Ward
English translation:coating delamination/separation diameter
Explanation:
"изгиб" я думаю можно не писать, так как слово "диаметр" подразумевает наличие изгиба
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1coating delamination/separation diameter
Nik-On/Off
2covering deatchment bend
mk_lab


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
covering deatchment bend


Explanation:
Речь о том, при какой кривизне изгиба изделия начинается отслоение нанесенного покрытия

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-08 15:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oooopsss!!! Sure "detachment"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 42

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coating delamination/separation diameter


Explanation:
"изгиб" я думаю можно не писать, так как слово "диаметр" подразумевает наличие изгиба

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thanks