KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

заготовки колец из ст. 20

English translation: ring blank (made) of steel 20


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:заготовки колец из ст. 20
English translation:ring blank (made) of steel 20
Entered by: Maruti Shinde

03:40 Dec 17, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: заготовки колец из ст. 20
/
Iliya Gontmakher
United Kingdom
ring blank (made) of steel 20
Explanation:
ring blank (made) of steel 20
Selected response from:

Maruti Shinde
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ring blank (made) of steel 20
Maruti Shinde
5steel St20 (or St. 20) ring blanks
Jack Slep
3blanks for rings of steel grade 20
Eugene N


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ring blank (made) of steel 20


Explanation:
ring blank (made) of steel 20

Maruti Shinde
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
1 day 3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blanks for rings of steel grade 20


Explanation:
This is just one possible version of translation.

Eugene N
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steel St20 (or St. 20) ring blanks


Explanation:
St. is needed since it is part of the Russian steel grade, e.g., see
http://www.splav.kharkov.com/steelgrade/z_mat_class_eu.php?z...

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60