KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

белая металлургия

English translation: high tech environmentally freindly metallurgy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:белая металлургия
English translation:high tech environmentally freindly metallurgy
Entered by: zmejka

12:00 Feb 12, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: белая металлургия
Меня совершенно поразил трубопрокатный завод — я побывал в цехе «Высота 239», впервые в жизни увидел такое высокотехнологичное производство. Вообще понятие «белая металлургия», объемы, масштабы, невероятная чистота, белоснежная спецодежда впечатляют невероятно.
zmejka
high tech environmentally freindly metallurgy
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2012-02-12 12:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo - friendly of course
Selected response from:

Andrei Gitch
Sweden
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5high tech environmentally freindly metallurgyAndrei Gitch
4«white metallurgy»
vita z
4«white» metallurgy
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high tech environmentally freindly metallurgy


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2012-02-12 12:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo - friendly of course

Andrei Gitch
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
Grading comment
thank you very much!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
«white» metallurgy


Explanation:
Полагаю, в переводе нужно сохранить этот слоган, придманный для ЧТПЗ.

Pipe production department «Altitude 239» ChTPZ - the roots of the ...
eurojudo2012.ru/ru/node/26422 сен 2011 – Pipe production department «Altitude 239» ChTPZ - the roots of the «white metallurgy». The launch of the large pipe production department ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-02-12 12:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, англоязычный читатель поймет суть этой "белизны" по аналогии с близким по смыслу "white collars"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katerina O.: «» are not used in English punctuation
1 hr
  -> Ох вы, строгая наша!!! Ладно, будем исправляться (в меру сил ;)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
«white metallurgy»


Explanation:
E.g.
“Vysota 239” is Russia's first "White Metallurgy" national project. “White Metallurgy” in the ChTPZ Group of companies can be seen as an embodiment of modern metallurgical production which combines production culture, top-quality product, environmental safety and personnel with adequate professional skills. Due to the utilization of the latest technologies, the ChTPZ Group’s “White Metallurgy” has challenged one of the firmest past-time stereotypes relative to metal handling and production which allegedly cannot be associated with clean clothes and white color and traditionally is seen as unclean or dirty.

Example sentence(s):
  • With the new production facility, Vysota 239, launched at the pipe rolling factory, chelyabinsk acquired the name of the «white metallurgy» capital.

    Reference: http://tass-ural.ru/media/jurnal/20/np20_full.pdf
    Reference: http://eng.gubernator74.ru/chelyabinsk-region/brands/Chelyab...
vita z
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katerina O.: «» are not used in English punctuation
1 hr
  -> OK, agree.