KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

вдоль наибольшего размера

English translation: along the maximum dimension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вдоль наибольшего размера
English translation:along the maximum dimension
Entered by: Sveta Elfic

10:04 Dec 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
Russian term or phrase: вдоль наибольшего размера
Эксперименты по упругому рассеянию нейтронов на этих поликристаллических образцах проводили при комнатной температуре. На столике дифрактометра (? - diffractometer stage?), образцы устанавливали вертикально вдоль наибольшего размера и вращали вокруг вертикальной оси.
Yasya
Russian Federation
along the maximum dimension
Explanation:
Гугл дает ссылки, правда всего 8 штук.
Selected response from:

Sveta Elfic
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4-
Natalie
4 +4along the maximum dimension
Sveta Elfic
4 +3along the longest dimensionArsen
4 +2along the maximum dimension
Jack Doughty
4 +1вертикально вдоль наибольшего размера=longest side up
alla dunbar
4 +1lengthwise the maximum dimension
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lengthwise the maximum dimension


Explanation:
а при чем здесь metallurgy ?

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: along the maximum dimension
5 hrs
  -> мерси

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
вдоль наибольшего размера
-


Explanation:
Я бы так написала:

...the samples were positioned on the diffractometer sample holder along their longer axis

Аналогичные примеры:
... THE SEMICONDUCTOR NANORODS CAN BE ALIGNED AND STACKED ALONG THEIR LONG AXIS (BOTTOM)IN A WAY THAT COULD MAKE THEM USEFUL IN LEDS AND PHOTOVOLTAIC CELLS. ...
www.lbl.gov/Science-Articles/Archive/ rod-nanocrystals.html

... anisotropy is directed along the long axis of the film. The computation cells are 25 nm squares, 20 nm thick, with 3D spins. The ...
www.metallurgy.nist.gov/magnet/publications/ psfiles/donahue/varexch_manuscript.ps

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: я вам послал интересное письмо - прочитайте плиз
4 mins
  -> Я прочитала все ваши письма. Ответила на те, которые требовали ответа. Еще раз вас прошу: соблюдайте правила, пожалуйста, и перестаньте открывать новые профайлы, у вас есть свой собственный, и пользуйтесь только им, пожалуйста.

agree  mk_lab: Для кристаллографии - наиболее приемлемый вариант
1 hr

agree  Nik-On/Off: Я бы тоже так написал
10 hrs

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
18 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days 16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
along the maximum dimension


Explanation:
Гугл дает ссылки, правда всего 8 штук.

Sveta Elfic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Your answer not visible when I posted mine.
5 mins
  -> Anyway, I'm glad that our opinion coincide :)

agree  mk_lab
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
вдоль наибольшего размера
along the maximum dimension


Explanation:
Ref. 1:
Gir's Method Statement
... marked. These should be along the maximum dimension and parallel to
each other at a minimum distance of 1 meter centre to centre. ...


Ref. 2:
[PDF] MMMMMM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The sizes (measured along the maximum dimension of the crystals) range from 10
to 800 m, while the shapes vary from bullet rosettes, hollow columns, plates ...



    Reference: http://www.sjgroupindia.com/sji/girPwork.htm
    www.ssec.wisc.edu/~baum/Cirrus/ ice_crystal_documentation.pdf
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
вдоль наибольшего размера
along the longest dimension


Explanation:
На самом деле исходный текст написан странно. Как можно ориентировать образец вдоль его наибольшего размера, т.е. вдоль оси, связанной с ним же? Или меня чему-то не тому учили в детстве вместо русского языка. :)

По-моему, надо так: "The samples were set on the diffractometer table with their longest dimension parallel to the vertical axis, and then rotated around the vertical axis".


    Reference: http://g-line.chess.cornell.edu/G-lineDesign/G2-Diffr-Table....
Arsen
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sveta Elfic: Абсолютно верно. Надо хоть по-английски правильно написать :)
1 hr

neutral  Alexander Onishko: да нет, на самом деле так по русски говорят довольно часто
1 hr
  -> Я знаю, что по-русски часто говорят неправильно. Если переводчик понимает, что имеется в виду, то не возбраняется эту ошибку исправить.

agree  Nik-On/Off: вот-вот
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days 16 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вертикально вдоль наибольшего размера=longest side up


Explanation:
…It is usually played with the back of the soundbox resting against the player's body, longest side up...
www.twingroves.district96.k12.il.us/Renaissance/Town/Music/...

…If you would like to have the poster run with longest side up, choose ?landscape.? 3. Click on the ?Margins? tab. ...
manila.esu4.org/files/instructionalstrat/CreatingPostersExcelVenn.pdf

…They must be installed with their longest side up the slope
to ensure satisfactory operation of the gravity operated shutters. ...
www.nuaire.co.uk/IandM/670423.pdf



alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: класс!
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

neutral  Arsen: Вот если выбрать landscape (см.), то longest side будет располагаться горизонтально, а не вертикально :)
1 day 40 mins