KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

недовозврат деформации

English translation: residual strain/deformation


07:05 Mar 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: недовозврат деформации
Остаточная деформация после завершения циклов "нагружение –разгрузка", проведенных при температурах 290-313К, отсутствует, а при повышении температуры испытаний до 333 К недовозврат деформации составляет менее 0,5 %, причем ~ 60 % остаточной деформации возвращается в процессе последующего нагрева до 415 К.
Yasya
Russian Federation
English translation:residual strain/deformation
Explanation:
Compression Set - the residual deformation after removal
of the force that has subjected the specimen to compression
www.lauren.com/technical_info/glossary.asp

В данном случае "недовозврат деформации" - эти и есть "остаточная деформация".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2004-03-06 10:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я согласен с mk_lab. Однако, в данном контексте речь идет о величине недовозврата, т.е., сколько деформации осталось после снятия нагрузки, а оставшаяся (\"недовозвратившаяся\") деформация - это residual strain.
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2residual strain/deformation
Nik-On/Off
4 +1partial(partly) strain recovery
mk_lab
5deformation underreturnxxxAlex Zelkind
3strain remaining
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deformation underreturn


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
недовозврат деформации
strain remaining


Explanation:
Elastic limit is the greatest stress the material can withstand without any measurable permanent strain remaining on the complete release of load

Elastic Limit The maximum stress to which a material may be subjected without any permanent strain remaining upon complete release of stress


    Reference: http://www.key-to-steel.com/ViewArticle.asp?ID=43
    Reference: http://www.alloytech.com/mmsonline/glossary/edoc.htm
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
недовозврат деформации
partial(partly) strain recovery


Explanation:
В английских аннотациях наши материаловеды называют "возврат формы(деформации)" "shape(strain) recovery". Но такой термин встречается только в переводах русских авторов.

...unusual mechanical behaviour of the crystalline bodies, particularly by their shape recovery with variations in temperature. The nature of the recoverable unelastic strain is discussed and the striking...
www.issep.rssi.ru/pdf/9703_107.pdf

Но переводить это дело как "underrecovery" что-то не хочется. Получится "новояз". В этом контексте такое слово Гугл не находит.

Зато полно цитат на "partial strain recovery" именно в таком контексте:

Recovery stresses generated by NiTi shape memory wires under ...
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The ability to generate relatively high recovery stresses, even during a partial
strain recovery, arises in many devices such as bias-type two-way shape memory ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0964-1726/12/5/303/sm3503.pdf

... a metal [7,9]. The borderline elastic constraint between SMDs and the undeformed
matrix is the driving force for the partial strain recovery after unloading. ...
www.ing.unitn.it/~pegorett/articoli-Alex/ref27.pdf

Поэтому предлагаю перевести как "partial(partly) strain (non-)recovery"




mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: Миша, а как быть с тем, что в контесте речь идет о величине недовозврата? Ведь нельзя сказать partial strain recovery of 0.5% или можно?
22 mins
  -> Ну да, тут придется перефразировать. Пожалуй, твой вариант лучше.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
недовозврат деформации
residual strain/deformation


Explanation:
Compression Set - the residual deformation after removal
of the force that has subjected the specimen to compression
www.lauren.com/technical_info/glossary.asp

В данном случае "недовозврат деформации" - эти и есть "остаточная деформация".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2004-03-06 10:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я согласен с mk_lab. Однако, в данном контексте речь идет о величине недовозврата, т.е., сколько деформации осталось после снятия нагрузки, а оставшаяся (\"недовозвратившаяся\") деформация - это residual strain.


Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
50 mins
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 hrs