KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metrology

электрорадиоизмерения

English translation: electric(al) and radio measurements


05:49 Feb 21, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Metrology
Russian term or phrase: электрорадиоизмерения
Здравствуйте! Вот такая дисциплина в дипломе.

Видела в интернете вариант - electroradiometrology, уж больно по-русски звучит.

Спасибо
Zoriana Garko Rawlins
United States
English translation:electric(al) and radio measurements
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо! Проверила, все отлично.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4electro radio meteringrogerss
4electric(al) and radio measurements
Nik-On/Off
3 -1electro-radio metrologyEllen Kraus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electro radio metering


Explanation:
.

rogerss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ellen Kraus: there is not a single ghit in the web except that you created yourself by consulting the KudoZ glossary.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
electro-radio metrology


Explanation:
I would stick to the English term used in the source doc.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Метрология - это отдельная наука
1 day10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric(al) and radio measurements


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/dja2xg
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/ct34dv
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо! Проверила, все отлично.