KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

приведение на угол стрельбы

English translation: setting the firing angle of the launcher


13:39 Jun 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: приведение на угол стрельбы
Работа ПУI (II) в автоматическом цикле при управлении от системы “Смета-Э” от загрузки макетов в турникеты до приведения ПУI (II) на угол стрельбы и функцио-нирование ПУI (II) при удалении осечковых снарядов.
Operation of launching unit I (II) in automatic cycle when controlled by the "Смета-Э" system (from loading dummy shells in turnstiles to positioning launching unit I (II) with respect to the firing angle and operation of launching unit I (II) when removing misfired shells.
Vova
English translation:setting the firing angle of the launcher
Explanation:
Мне кажется что "launching unit" как-то странно звучит. По-моему лучше сказат "launcher" или даже "launcher unit".
Selected response from:

David Copeland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(tangent) elevation / (US) angle of sight
Stefan Balchev
4setting the firing angle of the launcherDavid Copeland
3raising ... into firing positionDorene Cornwell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
приведение на угол стрельбы
setting the firing angle of the launcher


Explanation:
Мне кажется что "launching unit" как-то странно звучит. По-моему лучше сказат "launcher" или даже "launcher unit".

David Copeland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
приведение на угол стрельбы
raising ... into firing position


Explanation:
Editting your text without comment about the vocabulary:

The automated operation cycle for launching unit I (II) controlled by the "Смета-Э" system: loading dummy shells inTO turnstiles, bringing / raising launching unit I (II) into firing position and operation of launching unit I (II) while misfired shells are being removed).

In other words, I would just omit the от системы “Смета-Э” от ... до

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
приведение на угол стрельбы
(tangent) elevation / (US) angle of sight


Explanation:

http://members.tripod.com/~nigelef/sights.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 37 mins (2005-06-16 11:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RUSSIAN-ENGLISH TECHNICAL DICTIONARY, USSR MINISTRY OF DEFENCE, Moscow 1971


    Reference: http://www.riv.co.nz/rnza/hist/ord/grule.htm
    Reference: http://www.lonesentry.com/manuals/tme30/ch8sec3.html
Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian