KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

военный цифровальщик

English translation: военный Шифровальщик = cipher officer OR cryptographer


09:39 Jul 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense / job title
Russian term or phrase: военный цифровальщик
I need the term in English, but information about what this person does would be equally helpful.

The context is about a военный цифровальщик who defected to the United States during the 1950's.
Elizabeth Adams
United States
English translation:военный Шифровальщик = cipher officer OR cryptographer
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. No more misspelled questions, I promise!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4military cryptographer
Yuri Smirnov
5 +2военный Шифровальщик = cipher officer OR cryptographer
Alexander Onishko
3 +1Шифровальщик?
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
военный цифровальщик
Шифровальщик?


Explanation:
I believe it's a military officer who works with codes and cyphering.

воен., брит. дежурный офицер-шифровальщик duty cypher officer
Макаров он работал шифровальщиком he was employed in ciphering
безоп. офицер-шифровальщик cipher officer
воен. офицер-шифровальщик cryptologic officer


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="cipher officer"&bt...
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
военный цифровальщик
военный Шифровальщик = cipher officer OR cryptographer


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. No more misspelled questions, I promise!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="cipher officer"&bt...
5 hrs
  -> Spasibo, Alexander !

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: cryptographer
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
военный цифровальщик
military cryptographer


Explanation:
Не "цифровальщик", а "Шифровальщик".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-22 10:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, some dictionaries ( Англо-русский словарь по вычислительной технике и программированию (The English-Russian Dictionary of Computer Science): 52 тыс. статей. — 5-е изд., испр. и доп.
© ABBYY Software Ltd, Масловский Е.К., 2004)

give the \"code clerk\" option:

шифровальщик code clerk, coder, encoder

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  GaryG: "code clerk"; a cryptographer does something else (including making codes and ciphers)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert Donahue
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrey Rykov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you