KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

оперативно-войсковые операции

English translation: tactical (unit, military) operations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оперативно-войсковые операции
English translation:tactical (unit, military) operations
Entered by: Senya

22:28 Dec 27, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
Russian term or phrase: оперативно-войсковые операции
[Soviet operations in Afghanistan against the rebels]

The above operations ...prodolzhayutsya po likvidatsii kontrrevolutsionnogo podpol'ya v gorodakh...

I can't find this combination (оперативно-войсковые) anywhere in my
military and other dictionaries. Alone,
"войсковые" would be simply "military".
Is perhaps "оперативно-" a suggestion of
undercover/counterintelligence operations
in combination with military ones?
GaryG
tactical (unit, military) operations
Explanation:
Based on my experience, this seems to be the closest American military terminology to your Russian term. This term is used in the same context (in Russian) at this website:

http://www.rusk.ru/Press/Mosk_jour/00/Mj6/mj6_2.htm

"Отследив их переход, оперативно-войсковая группа под командованием начальника штаба Батумского погранотряда полковника И.Демшина искусным маневром, без единого выстрела, захватила диверсантов"

And you can find an English equivalent (contextually speaking) in the title of the paper presented at:

http://www.geocities.com/Pentagon/6453/soviet16.html.

In the translation of your sentence, you may want to include the word "military" in the translation, if only to differentiate between military and law enforcement actions. I would probably go with "Tactical military operations to eliminate the counterrevolutionary underground (resistance) within the cities are continuing (ongoing)."

Hope this is helpful.
Selected response from:

Senya
Grading comment
I think this is the closest "safe" translation I can use
since there seems to be no source that actually translates
the term into English.

Thanks to you and all for their copious ssylki!

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tactical (unit, military) operationsSenya
5 +2Army Operations, Special Army OperationsAYP
5 +2tactical (military) operations
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +1sweeping operations/missions
Natalie
5 +1Special Operations; Special Operations Forces
Natametzger
5MILITARY OPERATIONS SUPPORTED BY (WITH) RECONNAISSANCE
ttagir
4 +1raids?xxxH.A.
4actions by rapid reaction forces
4You seem to be right about 'оперативно-' part
Natalia Bearden
4actions by rapid reaction forces
4 -1operations by rapid reaction forcesJudy Yeaton


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raids?


Explanation:
Based on the below shown examples, I would use the word 'raid':

Отдал указание о выдаче 7 сотрудникам УКГБ табельного оружия. Принимал личное участие в совещаниях у руководства КГБ СССР и МО СССР, на которых рассматривались вопросы оперативно-войсковой операции в районе здания ВС РСФСР. Отдавал необходимые распоряжения о подготовке сотрудников УКГБ к участию в штурме здания ВС РСФСР. Несмотря на решительный отказ руководителей оперативных подразделений УКГБ от участия в этой акции, отдал указания продолжать необходимую подготовку к штурму.
www.compromat.ru/main/putin/putingait/kgb.htm

Однако ботлихские события показали, что хорошо вооруженные и обученные формирования экстремистов не сдержать просто милицейским патрулированием или оперативно-войсковым контролем на границе...
www.rusk.ru/Press/Mosk_jour/00/Mj6/mj6_2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 02:48:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gary, you must be right about operative = intelligence/counterintelligence - like \'an operative agent\'
See e.g. www.dictionary.com:

A skilled worker, especially in industry.
A secret agent; a spy.
A private investigator.
Then, it must be \'special military operations\' - as someone proposed below


xxxH.A.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: hm. could be, too
1 hr
  -> upon re-thinking, it's obviously too general a word

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i consider it having negative connotation and not clear
8 hrs
  -> Володя, в следующий раз спокойно жмите на 'disagree' - потому, что чем больше Ваших комментариев, тем лучше я думаю :-)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tactical (unit, military) operations


Explanation:
Based on my experience, this seems to be the closest American military terminology to your Russian term. This term is used in the same context (in Russian) at this website:

http://www.rusk.ru/Press/Mosk_jour/00/Mj6/mj6_2.htm

"Отследив их переход, оперативно-войсковая группа под командованием начальника штаба Батумского погранотряда полковника И.Демшина искусным маневром, без единого выстрела, захватила диверсантов"

And you can find an English equivalent (contextually speaking) in the title of the paper presented at:

http://www.geocities.com/Pentagon/6453/soviet16.html.

In the translation of your sentence, you may want to include the word "military" in the translation, if only to differentiate between military and law enforcement actions. I would probably go with "Tactical military operations to eliminate the counterrevolutionary underground (resistance) within the cities are continuing (ongoing)."

Hope this is helpful.

Senya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I think this is the closest "safe" translation I can use
since there seems to be no source that actually translates
the term into English.

Thanks to you and all for their copious ssylki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Oleg Rudavin
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Data: Absolutely right! Оперативный in the military sense is quite different from what the law enforcement people mean by it, so tactical would be the best choice.
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Julia Berman: Большой англо-русский словарь под редакцией Апресяна определяет tactical как "тфктический, оперативный, боевой, войсковой". And so, here you go!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Shila
20 hrs
  -> thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You seem to be right about 'оперативно-' part


Explanation:
Поиск, выявление (в т.ч. методами инфильтрации а т.п.) - оперативная часть
Уничтожение с задействованием специальных вооруженных военных формирований - войсковая.
(see below for examples)
-----------------

(http://www.nuap.ru/html/tezis.html)
В целях более полного использования возможностей территориальных органов безопасности в обеспечении успеха войсковых операций по ликвидации НВФ целесообразно практиковать создание специальных оперативно-следственных групп, действующих в составе войсковых группировок.
*******

(http://sm.aport.ru/scripts/template.dll?r=- &id=16278...

В соответствии с совместным приказом НКВД и НКГБ СССР районы, где действовали формирования ОУН-УПА, разбивались на оперативные участки (в административных границах области), а те, в свою очередь, на оперативные группы (в административных границах района). Для руководства оперативно-войсковыми мероприятиями создавались т.н. оперативные тройки. На оперативном участке в нее входили: начальник УНКВД области (он же руководитель), начальник УНКГБ области и командир дислоцирующегося на территории области соединения (части) ВВ или погранвойск.

Старшим оперативной группы назначался или начальник райотдела НКВД, или начальник райотдела НКГБ. В отдельных случаях опергруппу возглавлял опытный офицер республиканского НКВД (НКГБ). На каждый участок в зависимости от оперативной обстановки выделялось определенное количество подразделений и частей войск НКВД и оперативных работников НКВД-НКГБ, как правило, в равных количествах.

Одним из слагаемых успеха борьбы с ОУН-УПА являлось тщательное планирование оперативно-войсковых мероприятий и операций. Оно осуществлялось с получением необходимых оперативных данных от территориальных органов НКВД-НКГБ лично командирами воинских соединений и частей совместно с соответствующим начальником местного органа госбезопасности с привлечением строго ограниченного круга лиц. В каждой области было расквартировано не менее одной дивизии внутренних войск. Были усилены и территориальные органы внутренних дел и госбезопасности.

...Необходимо выделить ряд моментов, не утративших своей актуальности и сейчас.

...Наряду со специальными боевыми операциями широкое применение нашли действия оперативно-войсковых (чекистско-войсковых) групп. Сущность этого метода заключалась в поиске и глубокой агентурной разработке обнаруженной подпольной организации ОУН (отряда УПА), аресте, уничтожении или захвате ее участников подразделениями внутренних войск или пограничников, а в отдельных случаях и Советской Армии, выделенными в состав оперативно-войсковой группы. Оперативный поиск и разработку проводили совместно работники территориальных органов НКВД-НКГБ и офицеры разведорганов объединений, соединений и частей войск НКВД и погранвойск.

Старшим оперативным начальником для всех органов, сил и средств, участвующих в оперативно-войсковой операции, являлся начальник оперативного участка (оперативной группы). Его заместителем - войсковой командир.
*******
(http://rudomclub.narod.ru/Zurnal/voina/piar.htm)

В последнее время все чаще и чаще звучат заявления о том, что армия свою работу полностью завершила и теперь вся нагрузка должна лечь на милицию и что на смену зачисткам должна прийти работа оперативников. Но чеченские реалии таковы, что многие оперативные и следственные действия можно осуществлять только как войсковые операции. Причем иногда их уровень такой, что милиция не обладает необходимой огневой и технической мощью для их проведения.
*******
(http://www.compromat.ru/main/putin/putingait/kgb.htm)

Отдал указание о выдаче 7 сотрудникам УКГБ табельного оружия. Принимал личное участие в совещаниях у руководства КГБ СССР и МО СССР, на которых рассматривались вопросы оперативно-войсковой операции в районе здания ВС РСФСР. Отдавал необходимые распоряжения о подготовке сотрудников УКГБ к участию в штурме здания ВС РСФСР. Несмотря на решительный отказ руководителей оперативных подразделений УКГБ от участия в этой акции, отдал указания продолжать необходимую подготовку к штурму.


Natalia Bearden

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: quite comprehensive
1 hr

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: comprehensive but wrong, sorry - in all above examples KGB worked inside the USSR.In Afghanistan (abroad) KGB had nothing to do. GRU - yes, but for the case it was just Army
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Special Operations; Special Operations Forces


Explanation:
The U.S. Military uses "Special Operations Forces" for the kinds of missions you described. There are a number of Special operations forces, including the Army Rangers, Green Berets, Navy SEALS, Delta Force, and the Marines. The special operations forces report to the Joint Special Operations Command (JSOC) and conduct "Special Operations" such as rapid infantry assault, light-infantry operations, night fighting and airfield seizure.

Natametzger
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> Thanks

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: братцы, там же Советская Армия - какие дельта форсы и маринс - солдатики там были, армия вместо местных милиционеров в подштанниках, пардон - они и "выкуривали" разных "осам-бин" по закоулкам да подвалам
4 hrs
  -> Regardless of how well trained the soldiers were, the operations were still called "Special Operations"

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Army Operations, Special Army Operations


Explanation:
Во время войны в Афгане советское командование проводило т.н. армейские операции. Я полагаю, что речь идет именно о них.

Army operations
Special Army Operations


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 05:28:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здесь еще возможен такой вариант перевода. Если операции проводились в определенном кишлаке, городе или на небольшом участке горной местности, то можно использовать термин «зачистка» - cleanup или «операция по зачистке» - cleanup operation. Но если же операции носили широкомасштабный характер, с привлечением различных войсковых соединений, то тогда больше подходит термин (специальная) армейская операция – (special) army operation.
1. Cleanup operations to neutralization the counterrevolutionary underground (resistance movement) within the cities are continuing.
2. (Special) Army operations to neutralization the counterrevolutionary underground (resistance movement) within the cities are continuing.


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp: could be too
1 day 16 hrs
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tactical (military) operations


Explanation:
i checked some "special" sources, in particular "Перевод боевых документов армии США" before coming to above suggestion. In brief the idea was that in Afghanistan the Soviets were forced to use regular forces (instead of militia|police) and thus introduce tactical operations/command within the city limits to root out the local underground opposition.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs
  -> thanks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actions by rapid reaction forces


Explanation:
From google search on "rapid reaction + CIS":

CIS Plans
Rapid-Reaction Force To Fight Terrorism. ...


    Reference: http://www.rferl.org/nca/features/2001/05/22052001112028.asp

Native speaker of:

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actions by rapid reaction forces


Explanation:
From google search on "rapid reaction + CIS":

CIS Plans
Rapid-Reaction Force To Fight Terrorism. ...


    Reference: http://www.rferl.org/nca/features/2001/05/22052001112028.asp

Native speaker of:

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
operations by rapid reaction forces


Explanation:
From a google search on "rapid reaction CIS"

CIS Plans
Rapid-Reaction Force To Fight Terrorism. ...



    Reference: http://www.rferl.org/nca/features/2001/05/22052001112028.asp
Judy Yeaton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it was before CIS
13 hrs

neutral  Rusinterp: I think it's unlikely
1 day 57 mins

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweeping operations/missions


Explanation:
Here, oперативно-войсковые операции means the so called sweeping operations aimed at destroying the bands and the rebel strongholds. During the Soviet-Afghan war such operations were often held by small Soviet (and Afghani) Sub-units with or without the permanent cover of military forces. "Tactical operations" suggest rather purely military operations aimed at destruction of a certain rebel unit, but it wasn't the case, while the situation was much more complicated.

Take a look at the excerpt from "The Bear Went Over the Mountain: Soviet Combat Tactics in Afghanistan" (Sweeping Villages with Afghani and Soviet Sub-units, By Major S. G. Davydenko)
http://www.geocities.com/Pentagon/6453/soviet4.html

Some other useful links:
http://www.gwu.edu/~nsarchiv/NSAEBB/NSAEBB57/r15.doc
http://www.gwu.edu/~nsarchiv/NSAEBB/NSAEBB57/essay.html
http://www.kansaspress.ku.edu/grasovpreface.pdf


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: и такое может быть
8 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MILITARY OPERATIONS SUPPORTED BY (WITH) RECONNAISSANCE


Explanation:
I see your trouble in the use of two alsmot same words for almost one term оперативно-войсковые операции (perhaps sounds for you like operative operations). It is due to two reasons.
1. "Operativno-voiskovoi" means that some OPERATIVE (means inclusion of special reconnaissance activities) MEASURES and activities were undertaken involving military forces dislocated in a region. I cannot call them "tactical" since some of operations were indeed strategic. So, for a better understanding of the word, please note that it means an adjective related to an "operative" (in general, this term is related to reconnaissance and/or active anticriminal actions/activities) search with muilitary forces involved. Another sense of the same term оперативный is "quickly done", done in a real-time mode, done with two aims: a) achieve proper aims and goals, + b) react urgently against a change of the situation.
2. операции means operations, operational activities and is used with just military trace. Might mean activities, operations, etc.
Finally, note also that participation of scecial troops of USA in recent military operations can also be called
оперативно-войсковые операции.

Last: when the word войсковые is used, this usually means pasrticipation of mainly ground military forces (no navies:-). This assumes also a support by "desantniki", aviation, helicompters, etc.

So, in general, you can translate this simply as
MILITARY OPERATIONS SUPPORTED BY (WITH) RECONNAISSANCE,
or

ARMY/reconnaissance FORCES OPERATIONS/ACTIVITIES.

Yours,
Tagir.


    Reference: http://LINGVO.RU
    ENGL-RUS MILITARY DICTIONARY (2 VOLUMES)
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar