KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

рубка лозы , ждигитовка

English translation: stunt riding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:джигитовка
English translation:stunt riding
Entered by: Data

08:07 Dec 28, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense / military
Russian term or phrase: рубка лозы , ждигитовка
I have this sentence:
"Меня зачислили командиром отделения в 15 кавалерийский дивизион, и поручили проводить занятия с красноармейцами по рубке лозы и ждигитовке."
I would like to know what those terms mean, that the Red Army used to learn in their Calvary Divisions. But if you have the time, I would appreciate a stab at translating the whole sentence.
Thank you very much.
Milana_R
Ниже
Explanation:
OK, basically рубка лозы is an exercise teaching soldiers how to use their cold arms (sabers in this case) when riding a horse. You can find a detailed description of how this was done here: http://www.fstanitsa.ru/war_mrubloza1.shtml

Джигитовка is the art of horseriding. SOme of the English equivalents I could find are stunt riding and jigitovka (although I'm not sure about the last one). Here's a description of what it is and where it comes from: http://www.horses.ru/horsemanship/jighitovka.htm

As for the whole sentence, I would probably say something like "I was appointed squad leader in the 15th Cavalry Batallion, charged with teaching soldiers stunt riding and using their cold arms".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 08:37:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 Milana: Да, рубка лозы - это именно про шашки. Это базовое упражнение по владению холодным оружием - по указанной ссылке все очень подробно описано, а джигитовка - от джигита, во второй ссылке вся история расписана. Удачи.
Selected response from:

Data
Grading comment
Thank you Data! - I found your references very helpful, please enter these terms in the glossary as you see fit.

Thanks again,
Milana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trick/stunt riding
GaryG
4Ниже
Data


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ниже


Explanation:
OK, basically рубка лозы is an exercise teaching soldiers how to use their cold arms (sabers in this case) when riding a horse. You can find a detailed description of how this was done here: http://www.fstanitsa.ru/war_mrubloza1.shtml

Джигитовка is the art of horseriding. SOme of the English equivalents I could find are stunt riding and jigitovka (although I'm not sure about the last one). Here's a description of what it is and where it comes from: http://www.horses.ru/horsemanship/jighitovka.htm

As for the whole sentence, I would probably say something like "I was appointed squad leader in the 15th Cavalry Batallion, charged with teaching soldiers stunt riding and using their cold arms".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 08:37:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 Milana: Да, рубка лозы - это именно про шашки. Это базовое упражнение по владению холодным оружием - по указанной ссылке все очень подробно описано, а джигитовка - от джигита, во второй ссылке вся история расписана. Удачи.

Data
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Data! - I found your references very helpful, please enter these terms in the glossary as you see fit.

Thanks again,
Milana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: Haven't come across "cold arms" in English; I have some books on the subject which refer to "hilt weapons".
28 mins
  -> Point taken. It's probably a calque of the Russian "холодное оружие". Will refrain from using it in the future. Thank you.

neutral  Alexander Kudriavtsev: certainly not "cold arms". Холодное оружие = side arms or cold steel
39 mins
  -> Thanks again. I've already checked that, and it looks like Jack's version - hilt weapons - is the best. Thanks anyway.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trick/stunt riding


Explanation:
I agree with the translation given of the word
in question; it's a matter of preference of which rodeo
term you want (since we don't have jigits in the US :-)

"Kholodnoye oruzhiye" is not "cold arms" (sounds
like a distant girlfriend :-); a British military dictionary
translates it as "silent weapons" (anything that doesn't go "bang"), while US sources say "cold gun" (!) or "long arms" (examples given include "bow and arrow, knives, swords,
and clubs"). Generally, caution has to be used in appropriating official British terminology for American use, but in this case I vote for "silent weapons" since
that, IM[H]O, best describes this class of weapons.



GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Data: Thanks for the comment!
5 hrs