KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

Средства для ведения военных действий

English translation: Combat equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Средства для ведения военных действий
English translation:Combat equipment
Entered by: xxxM.D.

12:26 Jun 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: Средства для ведения военных действий
Средства для ведения военных действий и боеприпасы.

Спасибо!
xxxM.D.
Combat equipment
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Combat equipmentAlexander Demyanov
4 +1Weapons
James Fite


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Combat equipment


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Arkadi Burkov
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Arkadi!

agree  STAL: and ammo(ammunition)
56 mins
  -> Thanks, STAL!

agree  GaryG
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gary!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Weapons


Explanation:
This is actually a tricky one, but coupled with "боеприпасы" I would go with weapons. I don't disagree with combat equipment, but in this context (with боеприпасы) "combat equipment" may (or may not) be a bit too inclusive. Combat equipment could refer to non-weapon items, like vehicles, but vehicles themselves don't require ammunition -- weapons do. So, combat equipment works, as long as you (and the reader) are aware that the combat equipment being referred to would be weapons, not vehicles or parachutes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 13:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that I didn't post this option to be antagonistic, nor do I think that combat equipment is necessarily an inappropriate translation for средства для военных действий in all cases. It is simply meant to clarify that in some contexts, combat equipment is simply too vague a translation for that term and weapons would be the more appropriate variant. Ultimately it is up to the translator to decide which is correct based on the context of the given text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 13:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has been my experience that this phrase is used when referring to all weapons used by a particular unit regardless of the application, caliber, etc. It's like saying "all weapons" instead of say just tanks, or just large artillery pieces, or just missiles. This is especially true when you have a joint operation in which each individual unit employs a completely different class of weapons -- light firearms and assault rifles as opposed to multiple rocket launchers. I can say this, my customer is very, very picky about this particular translation, and if I translate this as "combat equipment" when it is evident that the reference is actually to "weapons" and not vehicles, parachutes, and such, I get an electronic earful. It just depends on the audience. Again, I just wanted to make sure it was clear that at times it can be an important distinction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-29 15:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for further clarification, the distinction I'm making here is not the difference between armaments and weapons (if there is one), or parachutes and pick-up trucks, or motor oil and bullets. It is the difference between weapons and the platforms for delivering/supporting those weapons. It is the difference between the prime-mover of the artillery piece as "combat equipment" and the artillery piece alone as the "weapon." Strictly speaking, you do not always have to have the prime-mover to "wage combat operations." You can plop the gun in place months before battle and then go to Dunkin' Donuts for a cup of coffee while the grunts do the dirty work of engaging in combat operations with the gun. However, you most definitely need the "weapon," i.e. the gun. I suppose you could race off into the field of battle with the prime-mover without the gun and mow down as many enemy combatants as possible, but it has been my experience that a big gun is a much more effective weapon against large concentrations of troops than a truck. Again, the truck is the platform (equipment), the gun is the instrument (weapon). There is no need to reference ammunition if there is no weapon, and a weapon doesn't make much sense without ammunition. But you can have combat equipment without ammunition, without weapons, etc. Comms gear is combat equipment, a canteen is combat equipment, and technically a good dry pair of socks can be combat equipment (or gear), but then why specifically reference "ammunition?" My socks don't shoot bullets, though my children may in fact classify my socks as a "weapon" based on other characteristics. Fuel and lubricants usually would not be referred to as средства для военных действий, but rather as ГСМ. These are not always important distinctions to make, but in some cases they are very important, depending on the audience, the customer and I guess the person on the receiving end of the боеприпасы for the "средства" -- the enemy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-29 15:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another point, "огневые средства ближнего боя" would not be "short-range combat equipment," it would be "short range weapons," or "close combat weapons." Similarly, "боевый средства" would be combat weaponry, but it could also be combat equipment, or simply weapons/arms, depending on the context. I'm simply saying that if you refer specifically to the ammunition in tandem with the средства, without any further context, it is my humble opinion that weapons makes for a more precise translation than equipment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-29 15:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant боевые средства.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-29 15:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some more examples of when the distinction is important:

средства для борбы с танками = antitank weapons, not antitank equipment
броневое средство = either armored equipment OR armored weapon, depending on context (and they are two different things)
артиллерийские средства = either artillery equipment OR artillery weaponry depending on context (and these two are also very different things).
боевые средства автоматического действия = robot weapons
зенитные средства = air defense (or antiaircraft) weaponry OR antiaircraft facilities (but not equipment).
средства массового поражения = weapons of mass destruction, not combat equipment of mass destruction.



James Fite
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  STAL: i dont think that combat equipment can be vehicles because equipment is the stuff u can equip. can u equip a vehicle ?
45 mins
  -> Of course you can equip a vehicle. You can also equip (a unit) with a vehicle. A vehicle is most definitely equipment.

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: I guess, that's exactly why the author didn't write "вооружение и боеприпасы"//Still. E.g. in IDF bulldozers are as indispensable "средства для ведения...", as tanks. How about fuel and equipment to deliver and pump it? Not "weapons" or "ammo"...
49 mins
  -> That could very well be. See the note I added above.

agree  James McVay: Without knowing more about context and level of discourse, I have to agree with James in this instance.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxIreneN: http://www.memo.ru/prawo/hum/genewap1.htm, http://fletcher.tufts.edu/multi/texts/BH707.txt
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Irene! Great links!