KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

лишать звания

English translation: degrade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лишать звания (воинского)
English translation:degrade
Entered by: Tatiana Dolinina

01:35 May 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / military
Russian term or phrase: лишать звания
(военное звание)
Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
degrade
Explanation:
to relieve smb. of his rank
Selected response from:

Russian Express
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to reduce to the rankIren
5 +2degrade
Russian Express
4 +2to strip of rank
Michael Tovbin
5to demotectirip
5To Reduce in Rank/Reduction in Rank - To Demote/DemotionJim F.
4"to discharge for dishonour"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to reduce to the rank


Explanation:
лишать звания + понижать в звании (reduce to a lower rank)
Webster's

Iren

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Actually, the phrase appears in older Russian vocabularies in the plural and seems to indicate reduction of a noncommissioned or commissioned officer to the ranks. Whether this persists in the outer republics is for someone versed in idiom to say...
1 hr
  -> thanks, David!

agree  Jack Doughty: but in plural in English too - "to reduce to the ranks".
1 hr
  -> thanks, Jack! you're right - can be in Pl. too

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 hrs

agree  AYP
4 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
4 hrs
  -> спасибо Ольга, Олександр и Ольга!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
degrade


Explanation:
to relieve smb. of his rank

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: However, if "zvaniye" is a title that goes with an award (like Geroy Sovetskogo Soyuza) it would be "deprive"
24 mins
  -> No, sir. Degrade only (voinskoye zvanie)

agree  Dima41
1 hr

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Definition from "Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English" "reduce in rank or status"
1 day5 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to demote


Explanation:
you are promoted and demoted in rank.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 02:35:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the process of demoting a service member in rank is called a demotion (U.S. officer and enlisted) or reduction in rate (U.S. enlisted only)

ctirip
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
16 mins
  -> сб

disagree  Russian Express: Tatiana's context is Chechen military and not the US. "Ponizheniye v zvanii" and "Lisheniye zvaniya" Different things
37 mins
  -> no context provided by asker

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To Reduce in Rank/Reduction in Rank - To Demote/Demotion


Explanation:
Both forms are used in the U.S. Military, but the first option is most common in official documentation of courts martial/captain's masts, etc.

"Petty Officer 1st Class Bob Smith was sentenced to 3 years in prison with a reduction in rank to E-1..."


    10 years service in the US Navy.
Jim F.
United States

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to strip of rank


Explanation:
речь идет не о разжаловании, а о лишении звания

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya ayoz
28 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko: This has the right tone to it of it being a brutal and shameful thing.
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"to discharge for dishonour"


Explanation:
Maybe, misconduct. I've heard it inthe translated movie. Native speakers from proper countries are necessary to solve the problem.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: Это соответствует "увольнению из ВС за поведение, недостойное ..."
1 hr
  -> Согласен. Может, об этом и речь?